Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1141 – Attorney fees; privilege on compensation awards
A. Claims of attorneys for legal services arising under this Chapter shall not be enforceable unless reviewed and approved by a workers’ compensation judge. If so approved, such claims shall have a privilege upon the compensation payable or awarded, but shall be paid therefrom only in the manner fixed by the workers’ compensation judge. No privilege shall exist or be approved by a workers’ compensation judge on injury benefits as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 23:1221(4)(s).
B. The fees of an attorney who renders service for an employee coming under this Chapter shall not exceed twenty percent of the amount recovered.
Amended by Acts 1958, No. 496, §1; Acts 1980, No. 599, §1; Acts 1983, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 1, §1, eff. July 1, 1983; Acts 1988, No. 938, §1, eff. July 1, 1989; Acts 1989, No. 23, §1, eff. June 15, 1989; Acts 1989, No. 260, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1990; Acts 1995, No. 609, §1; Acts 1996, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 31, §1, eff. May 1, 1996; Acts 1997, No. 88, §1, eff. June 11, 1997; Acts 2004, No. 647, §1, eff. July 5, 2004.