Louisiana Revised Statutes 24:513.1 – Audit of accounts of Department of Revenue; confidentiality of information; unauthorized disclosure; criminal history information
A. The legislative auditor, or any member of his staff designated by him, shall have authority to examine and audit the books and accounts of the Department of Revenue, and shall have access to all papers, books, records, files, instruments, documents, including tax returns and tax return information, films, tapes, and any other forms of recordation, including but not limited to computers and recording devices, and all software and hardware which hold data, is part of the technical processes leading up to the retention of data, or is part of the security system, which the legislative auditor, in his discretion, deems necessary for the purpose of making the audit, if such disclosure of information is not in contravention of any provision of federal law prohibiting the dissemination thereof.
B. The scope of the examination may include financial accountability, legal compliance, or evaluations of the economy, efficiency, and effectiveness of the Department of Revenue, or any combination of the foregoing.
C. In the performance of the audit and examination of the Department of Revenue, the legislative auditor, or any member of his staff designated by him, may inspect and make copies of any papers, books, records, files, instruments, documents, including tax returns and tax return information, films, tapes, and any other forms of recordation, including but not limited to computers and recording devices of the department. He may call upon the department for assistance and advice, and such assistance and advice shall be given through the assignment of personnel or in such other manner as necessity requires.
D. Any tax information, or copies thereof, furnished by the Department of Revenue to the legislative auditor, or any member of his staff designated by him, shall be considered confidential and privileged by the legislative auditor and members of his staff. Any person divulging such information contrary to the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 47:1508 shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than two years, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both.
E. The legislative auditor shall perform criminal history records checks of current and prospective employees, designated by the legislative auditor to audit the records of the Department of Revenue, in accordance with the procedures provided in La. Rev. Stat. 15:587.5. Pursuant to this authorization and to implement the requirements of La. Rev. Stat. 15:587.5, the legislative auditor shall establish policies with regard to this matter.
Acts 1991, No. 610, §1, eff. Dec. 31, 1991; Acts 2001, No. 1102, §5; Acts 2018, No. 363, §2, eff. May 20, 2018.