Louisiana Revised Statutes 24:522 – Louisiana Performance Audit Program
A. The Louisiana Performance Audit Program is hereby established. This program is created to identify and plan for the state’s long-term needs in addition to finding solutions to present fiscal problems.
* * *
(1) Evaluate the basic assumptions underlying any and all state agencies and the programs and services provided by the state to assist the legislature in identifying those that are vital to the best interests of the people of the state of Louisiana and those that no longer meet that goal.
(2) Evaluate the programs, policies, services, and activities administered by the agencies of state government and identify overlapping functions, outmoded programs or methodologies, areas needing improvement, and/or programs amenable to privatization.
(3) Evaluate the impact, effectiveness, and cost-effectiveness of all state agencies and of their programs, services, and activities.
(4) Evaluate the efficiency with which state agencies operate the programs under their jurisdictions and fulfill their duties.
(5) Evaluate methods agencies use to maximize the amount of federal and private funds received by the state for its programs in order to ensure that the people of Louisiana receive a fair share of the taxes which they pay to the United States government and to provide for the effective efficient use of private resources.
(6) Evaluate the management of state debt.
(7) Evaluate the assessment, collection, and application of user fees.
(8) Make recommendations each year relative to the programs and services the various state agencies provide as well as recommendations for elimination of or reduction in funding for agencies, programs, or services based on the results of performance audits. Such recommendations shall be submitted in a report to each member of the legislature no later than February fifteenth
* * *
(10) Evaluate the methods used by each agency in the estimation, calculation, and reporting of its performance, and evaluate the actual outcomes of each agency’s performance with regard to its performance indicators as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 39:2 and provide agencies with information relative to the methods used to evaluate such performance.
D.(1) All state agencies and their officials and staff shall assist the legislative auditor in his work and furnish such information, reports, aid, services, and assistance as he may request, all without any cost or charge of any nature to the legislative auditor.
(2) All state agencies shall develop specific goals and objectives for each of their programs to include measures of performance. They shall report on program goals and objectives in developing annual budgets and shall submit such information to the legislature as a part of the appropriations process.
E. The legislative auditor may request assistance, including the use of personnel from the state treasurer, the commissioner of administration, and administrators of the various state agencies which may be necessary to enable him to accomplish the purposes of this Section.
F. The legislative auditor shall complete such audits which have statewide and/or program implications and include them as part of the legislative auditor’s audit of the state of Louisiana’s 1996 financial statements.
* * *