Louisiana Revised Statutes 26:241 – Definitions
The following terms have the respective meanings ascribed to them except in those instances where the context indicates a different meaning:
(1) “Alcoholic beverages” means any fluid or any solid capable of being converted into fluid, suitable for human consumption, and containing more than one-half of one percent alcohol by volume, including malt, vinous, spirituous, alcoholic or intoxicating liquors, beer, porter, ale, stout fruit juices, cider, or wine.
* * *
(11) “Electronic means” means internet-enabled technology and digital media, including but not limited to websites and consumer applications accessible through smart phones and other mobile devices.
(12) “Employee” for purposes of La. Rev. Stat. 26:307 means a W-2 employee of a liquor retailer permitted pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 26:271(A)(3) or a W-2 employee of a retailer permitted to sell alcoholic beverages for off-premise consumption. It shall not include 1099 contractors or independent contractors hired by a liquor retailer.
(13) “Handle” means sell, use, distribute, store, consume, or otherwise handle.
(14) “Liquor retailer” means any dealer, other than a manufacturer or wholesaler, who sells, offers for sale, exposes for sale, or has in his possession for sale or distribution any alcoholic beverages in any quantity.
(15) “Liquors” means all distilled or rectified alcoholic spirits, brandy, whiskey, rum, gin, and all similar distilled alcoholic beverages, including all dilutions and mixtures of one or more of the foregoing, such as liquors, cordials, and similar compounds.
(16) “Liter” means a metric unit of capacity equal to one thousand cubic centimeters at four degrees celsius, and it is equivalent to 33.814 United States fluid ounces. For the purposes of this Part, a liter is subdivided into one thousand equal milliliters.
(17)(a) “Malt beverages” for purposes of La. Rev. Stat. 26:287(A)(9) and (10) and 741 only means all beverages, regardless of alcoholic content, as defined in this Paragraph and all beverages of low alcoholic content as defined in this Section.
(b) “Malt beverages containing more than six percent alcohol by volume” means beverages obtained by alcoholic fermentation of an infusion or by a brewing process or concoction of barley or other grain, malt, sugars, and hops in water, including among other things, ale, beer, stout, porter, and the like. Malt beverages are exclusive of all “liquors” whether they be defined as intoxicating or spirituous liquors, or as alcoholic, vinous, or malt liquors, or however otherwise defined as liquors, which are produced by distillation.
(c) “Malt beverages containing not more than six percent alcohol by volume” means beverages obtained by alcoholic fermentation of an infusion or by a brewing process or concoction of barley or other grain, malt, sugars, and hops in water, including among other things, ale, beer, stout, porter, and the like. Malt beverages are exclusive of all “liquors” whether they be defined as intoxicating or spirituous liquors, or as alcoholic, vinous, or malt liquors, or however otherwise defined as liquors, which are produced by distillation.
(18) “Manufacturer or brewer” means any person who, directly or indirectly, personally or through any agency, person, or establishment, engages in the making, blending, rectifying, brewing, or other processing of alcoholic beverages in Louisiana or outside the state for shipments to licensed wholesale dealers within the state subject to the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 26:364. A manufacturer or brewer who operates a brewing facility entirely located in the state of Louisiana may sell or serve only those products brewed at that facility to the public only at that facility for consumption on or off the premises but not for resale. The total amount of such sales to the public for any given month shall not exceed ten percent of the total amount of product brewed at that facility monthly or two hundred fifty barrels, whichever is greater. Any manufacturer or brewer who sells its products to the public pursuant to this Paragraph shall remit all state and parish or municipal sales and excise taxes to the proper tax
* * *