Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:1102 – Policy; jurisdiction
A. It is declared to be in the public interest for a public purpose and the policy of Louisiana that:
(1) The geologic storage of carbon dioxide will benefit the citizens of the state and the state’s environment by reducing greenhouse gas emissions.
(2) Carbon dioxide is a valuable commodity to the citizens of the state.
(3) Geologic storage of carbon dioxide may allow for the orderly withdrawal as appropriate or necessary, thereby allowing carbon dioxide to be available for commercial, industrial, or other uses, including the use of carbon dioxide for enhanced recovery of oil and gas.
(4) It is the public policy of Louisiana and the purpose of this Chapter to provide for a coordinated statewide program related to the storage of carbon dioxide and to also fulfill the state’s primary responsibility for assuring compliance with the federal Safe Drinking Water Act, including any amendments thereto related to the underground injection of carbon dioxide.
B. The commissioner of conservation shall have jurisdiction and authority over all persons and property necessary to enforce effectively the provisions of this Chapter relating to the geologic storage of carbon dioxide and subsequent withdrawal of stored carbon dioxide.
Acts 2009, No. 517, §2.