Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:2021 – Interstate compacts on environmental control; environmental impact statements
A. The department shall represent the state of Louisiana in compacts on environmental control as is provided by this Subtitle and shall administer any such compacts.
B. Notwithstanding any state law to the contrary, the department shall serve as a clearinghouse for all statements of environmental impact to be prepared or reviewed by state agencies other than the Department of Transportation and Development in accordance with PL 91-190, The National Environmental Policy Act. The Department of Wildlife and Fisheries shall have the responsibility to review and comment on any environmental impact statements relative to fish and wildlife resources or their habitat and to review and comment on the discharge of the dredge and fill material into the waters of the state. The Louisiana Department of Health shall have the responsibility to review and comment on any environmental impact statements relative to public health.
Acts 1979, No. 449, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1980. Acts 1983, No. 97, §1, eff. Feb. 1, 1984.