Louisiana Revised Statutes 31:137 – Nonpayment of royalties; notice prerequisite to judicial demand
If a mineral lessor seeks relief for the failure of his lessee to make timely or proper payment of royalties, he must give his lessee written notice of such failure as a prerequisite to a judicial demand for damages or dissolution of the lease.
Acts 1974, No. 50, §137, eff. Jan. 1, 1975.