Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:380 – Width; projecting loads on vehicles
A. The width of any vehicle shall not exceed one hundred two inches, exclusive of safety devices.
B. The load on any vehicle shall not project more than twelve inches beyond the width of its body.
C. The width of a farm tractor shall not exceed nine feet.
D. The secretary shall designate the qualifying highway system to which the foregoing width limitations shall apply.
E. Repealed by Acts 2003, No. 347, §2.
Added by Acts 1977, No. 113, §1, eff. June 22, 1977. Acts 1983, No. 416, §1; Acts 1990, No. 51, §1; Acts 1990, No. 896, §1; Acts 2003, No. 347, §§1 and 2.