Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:5 – Authority of other law enforcement officers; parade marshals in Calcasieu Parish and Lake Charles; traffic control officers in the city of New Orleans
A. All law enforcement officers of this state or of any political subdivision thereof invested by law with authority to direct, control, or regulate traffic are authorized to enforce the provisions of this Chapter and regulations of the department and the commissioner adopted pursuant hereto, within their respective territorial jurisdictions, except as otherwise provided by law or this Chapter.
B. The governing authorities of the city of Lake Charles and Calcasieu Parish may employ parade marshals who shall have the authority to direct, control, and regulate traffic for parade events only. However, such parade marshals shall not have the authority to issue traffic citations.
C. The superintendent of police in the city of New Orleans may contract with or employ traffic control officers who shall have the authority to direct, control, and regulate traffic within the city of New Orleans. However, no such officer shall have the authority to issue traffic citations. The New Orleans Police Department shall establish a training program for any such traffic control officers.
Acts 1962, No. 310, §1. Amended by Acts 1977, No. 113, §1, eff. June 22, 1977; Acts 2004, No. 136, §1; Acts 2016, No. 247, §1.