Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:705 – Delivery of certificate to purchaser of vehicle
A. No person shall sell a vehicle without delivery to the purchaser thereof, whether such purchaser be a dealer or otherwise, a certificate of title issued under this Chapter in the name of the seller with such signed endorsement of sale and assignment thereon as may be necessary to show title in the purchaser; provided:
(1) A bonded dealer shall provide the purchaser the certificate of title within twenty days.
(2) A dealer who is reselling a vehicle that he purchased for stock purposes from an owner who, at the time of such purchase, delivered to the dealer an existing certificate of title issued under this Chapter in the name of such owner, properly endorsed, may, in lieu of applying for and obtaining a new certificate of title in his own, the dealer’s, name, and delivering the same to the purchaser, instead execute a resale and reassignment of such existing certificate of title, with warranty of title.
(3) A dealer who is reselling a vehicle that he purchased for stock purposes, and for which no certificate of title exists under this Chapter shall, in lieu of applying for and obtaining a certificate of title in his own, the dealer’s, name, and delivering same to the purchaser, note the fact of nonexistence and the reasons therefor, including name and address of the party, whether factory, distributor, or other person, from whom the vehicle was obtained, on a form to be prescribed and furnished by the commissioner, and deliver said form duly signed to such purchaser at the time of sale; however, as to vehicles of the model year 1957 or any later model year, the dealer shall, if the vehicle is of the model year current at the time, in lieu of furnishing said form, deliver to such purchaser at the time of sale a “manufacturer’s certificate” duly endorsed to the applicant.
(4) A dealer who is selling a vehicle that was consigned to him for sale by the registered owner may, in lieu of applying for and obtaining a new certificate of title in the dealer’s own name, and delivering the same to the purchaser, execute a sale and reassignment of such existing certificate of title, with warranty of title if:
(a) There is a written agreement between the dealer and the consignor, executed on a form provided or approved by the commissioner, as to the terms and conditions of the consignment.
(b) Pursuant to the consignment agreement, the consignor has assigned title to the dealer.
(c) There are no liens or encumbrances affecting the vehicle except those about which the purchaser is actually and specifically informed.
B. For purposes of this Section, an “endorsement” means one of the following:
(1) The signature of the seller in the presence of a notary who shall subscribe his name thereon.
(2) The signature of the seller in the presence of two witnesses who shall subscribe their names thereon, which signature shall be acknowledged by a subscribing witness in substantially the following manner:
ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF WITNESS
State of Louisiana
Parish of ___________
* * *