Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:385 – Qualifications of alderman; vacancies; office holding; contracting
A. The qualifications of the aldermen shall be the same as are prescribed for the mayor, and in addition, those elected from wards must be residents of their respective wards.
B. A vacancy in the office of alderman shall be filled pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 18:602. In the event of a tie vote in filling a vacancy, the mayor as the presiding officer shall vote to break the tie. If the mayor fails or refuses to do so, the members of the board of aldermen shall notify the governor of the existence of the vacancy, and within ten days after he receives the notice, the governor shall make an appointment to fill the vacancy.
C. No member of the board of aldermen shall hold any other office or employment under the municipal government while he is a member of the board, except as is provided for in La. Rev. Stat. 33:381 and La. Rev. Stat. 33:386. No member of the board of aldermen, or any other officer of the corporation, shall be directly or indirectly interested in any work, business, or contract the consideration of which is to be paid from the treasury of the municipality, nor be surety for any person having a contract, work, or business with the municipality, for the performance of which security may be required, nor be surety for any officer or employee, except that the aldermen of the town of Erath shall be permitted to enter into contracts with said town for services or supplies where such services or supplies are available only by aldermen and there has been public notice of such and full compliance with the public bid law.
Amended by Acts 1979, No. 550, §1. Acts 1985, No. 890, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
{{NOTE: SEE ACTS 1985, NO. 890, §3.}}