Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1157.2 – Louisiana Medical Disclosure Panel; creation; membership; powers; duties
A. As used in this Section, the following terms shall mean:
(1) “Department” means the Louisiana Department of Health.
(2) “Panel” means the Louisiana Medical Disclosure Panel.
B.(1) The Louisiana Medical Disclosure Panel is hereby created within the department to determine which risks and hazards related to medical care and surgical procedures must be disclosed by a physician or other health care provider to a patient or person authorized to consent for a patient and to establish the general form and substance of such disclosure.
(2) The panel shall be comprised of the following members who shall be appointed by the governor and submitted to the Senate for confirmation:
(a) Two members licensed to practice dentistry. One member who specializes in oral and maxillofacial surgery shall be selected from a list of nominees submitted to the governor by the Louisiana Society of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons. The other member shall be selected from a list of nominees submitted to the governor by the Louisiana Dental Association.
(b) Four members licensed to practice law in this state, of whom three shall be selected from a list of nominees submitted to the governor by the Louisiana Association for Justice, and one shall be selected from a list of nominees submitted to the governor by the Louisiana Association of Defense Counsel.
(c) Six members licensed to practice medicine in this state who shall be selected from a list of nominees submitted to the governor by the Louisiana State Medical Society. One of the six physicians shall be a hospital-employed physician.
(d) One member licensed to practice chiropractic in this state who shall be selected from a list of nominees submitted to the governor by the Chiropractic Association of Louisiana.
(e) One member licensed to practice podiatry in this state who shall be selected from a list of nominees submitted to the governor by the Louisiana Podiatric Medical Association.
(f) One member licensed to practice optometry in this state who shall be selected from a list of nominees submitted to the governor by the Optometry Association of Louisiana.
(g) One member licensed as a nurse practitioner in this state who shall be selected from a list of nominees submitted to the governor by the Louisiana Association of Nurse Practitioners.
C. The initial members of the panel shall have the following terms:
(1) The dentist who specializes in oral and maxillofacial surgery, the chiropractic physician, the podiatrist, the optometrist, the nurse practitioner, one attorney, and two physicians shall each serve a term of two years, or until a successor is appointed and qualified.
(2) Two attorneys, two physicians, and one dentist shall each serve a term of four years, or until a successor is appointed and qualified.
(3) One attorney and two physicians shall each serve a term of six years, or until a successor is appointed and qualified.
(4) Thereafter, at the expiration of the term of each member of the panel, the governor shall appoint a successor and such successor shall serve for a term of six years, or until his successor is appointed and qualified.
D. Any member of the panel who is absent for three consecutive meetings without the consent of a majority of the panel at each such meeting may be removed by the governor at the request of the panel present submitted in writing and signed by the chairman. Upon the death, resignation, or removal of any member, the secretary of the department shall fill the vacancy by selection, subject to confirmation by the Senate, for the unexpired portion of the term.
E. Members of the panel shall not be entitled to per diem or any other compensation for their service, but shall be entitled to reimbursement of any necessary and reasonable expense incurred in the performance of their duties on the panel, including travel expenses.
F. Meetings of the panel shall be held at the call of the chairman or on petition of at least three members of the panel.
G. At the first meeting of the panel each year after its members assume their positions, the panelists shall select one of the panel members to serve as chairman and one of the panel members to serve as vice chairman, and each such officer shall serve for a term of one year. The chairman shall preside at meetings of the panel, and in his absence, the vice chairman shall preside.
H. The department shall provide administrative assistance to and serve as the staff for the panel.
I. The governor shall appoint the initial members of the panel no later than October 1, 2012, and the panel shall convene its first meeting no later than November 1, 2012.
J.(1) To the extent feasible, the panel shall identify and make a thorough examination of all medical treatments and surgical procedures in which physicians and other health care providers may be involved in order to determine which of those treatments and procedures do and do not require disclosure of the risks and hazards to the patient or person authorized to consent for the patient. The panel, initially, shall examine all existing medical disclosure lists and update and repromulgate those lists under the authority vested in this Section. The dentist member of the panel shall participate only in the panel’s deliberation, determination, and preparation of lists of dental treatments and procedures that do and do not require disclosure.
(2) The panel shall prepare separate lists of those medical treatments and surgical procedures that do and do not require disclosure and for those treatments and procedures that do require disclosure shall establish the degree of disclosure required and the form in which the disclosure will be made.
* * *