Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1157.2 – Louisiana Medical Disclosure Panel; creation; membership; powers; duties
A. As used in this Section, the following terms shall mean:
(1) “Department” means the Louisiana Department of Health.
* * *
(b) The failure to disclose the risks and hazards involved in any medical care or surgical procedure required to be disclosed under Subsections M and N of this Section shall be admissible in evidence and shall create a rebuttable presumption of a negligent failure to conform to the duty of disclosure set forth in Subsections M and N of this Section, and this presumption shall be included in the charge to the jury. However, failure to disclose may be found not to be negligent, if there was an emergency as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 40:2113.6(C) or, if for some other reason, it was not medically feasible to make a disclosure of the kind that would otherwise have been negligence.
(2) If medical care is rendered or a surgical procedure performed with respect to which the panel has not made a determination regarding a duty of disclosure, the physician or other health care provider is under the general duty to disclose otherwise imposed by La. Rev. Stat. 40:1157.1.
P. In order to be covered by the provisions of this Section, the physician or other health care provider who will actually perform the contemplated medical or surgical procedure shall:
(1) Disclose the risks and hazards in the form and to the degree required by the panel.
(2) Disclose additional risks, if any, particular to a patient because of a complicating medical condition, either told to the physician or other health care provider by the patient or his representative in a medical history of the patient or reasonably discoverable by such physician or other health care provider.
(3) Disclose reasonable therapeutic alternatives and risks associated with such alternatives.
(4) Relate that he is obtaining a consent to medical treatment pursuant to the lists formulated by the Louisiana Medical Disclosure Panel.
(5) Provide an opportunity to ask any questions about the contemplated medical or surgical procedure, risks, or alternatives and acknowledge in writing that he answered such questions, to the patient or other person authorized to give consent to medical treatment, receipt of which shall be acknowledged in writing.
Q. The department shall maintain a searchable database of all current medical disclosure lists and make such database available to the public on the website of the department.
R. Notwithstanding the provisions of the Open Meetings Law, La. Rev. Stat. 42:11 et seq., or any other law, if any member of the panel is physically present at a meeting, any number of the other members of the panel may attend the meeting by use of telephone conference call, videoconferencing, or other similar telecommunication methods for purposes of establishing a quorum or voting or for any other meeting purpose allowing a panel member to fully participate in any panel meeting. The provisions of this Subsection shall apply without regard to the subject matter discussed or considered by the panel at the meeting. A meeting held by telephone conference call, videoconferencing, or other similar telecommunication method:
(1) Shall be subject to the notice requirements of La. Rev. Stat. 42:11 et seq.
(2) Shall not be held unless the notice of the meeting specifies the location of the meeting at which a member of the panel will be physically present.
(3) Shall be open to the public and audible to the public at the location specified in the notice.
(4) Shall provide two-way audio communication between all panel members attending the meeting during the entire meeting, and, if the two-way audio communication link with any member attending the meeting is disrupted at any time, the meeting may not continue until the two-way audio communication link is reestablished.
* * *