Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1165.1 – Healthcare information; records
A.(1) Each health care provider shall furnish each patient, upon request of the patient, a copy of any information related in any way to the patient which the health care provider has transmitted to any company, or any public or private agency, or any person.
* * *
(iii) A health care provider shall be provided with written notice of any violation of Items (i) or (ii) of this Subparagraph and shall be given three days to correct the noticed violation. If the violation is based on a written communication from the health care provider or its agent, and the written communication includes contact information with a physical address for receipt of notices, the notice shall be sent by certified mail or commercial carrier. If the violation is not based on a written communication, or if no contact information, such as a physical address for receipt of notices, is provided, the notice shall be sent by certified mail or commercial carrier to the custodian of medical records of the health care provider. If the violation is not corrected within fifteen days of receipt of the certified mail or the commercial carrier notice, any violation of Items (i) or (ii) of this Subparagraph shall be subject to a civil penalty of five hundred dollars per violation, plus attorney fees and costs at the discretion of the court, payable to the requestor of the medical records.
(c) If a copy of the record is not provided within a reasonable period of time, not to exceed fifteen days following the receipt of the request and written authorization, and production of the record is obtained through a court order or subpoena duces tecum, the health care provider shall be liable for reasonable attorney fees and expenses incurred in obtaining the court order or subpoena duces tecum. Such sanctions shall not be imposed unless the person requesting the copy of the record has by certified mail notified the health care provider of his failure to comply with the original request, by referring to the sanctions available, and the health care provider fails to furnish the requested copies within five days from receipt of such notice. Except for their own gross negligence, such health care providers shall not otherwise be held liable in damages by reason of their compliance with such request or their inability to fulfill the request.
(d) A health care provider may deny access to a record if the health care provider reasonably concludes that knowledge of the information contained in the record would be injurious to the health or welfare of the patient or could reasonably be expected to endanger the life or safety of any other person.
(e) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit or prohibit access to the information contained in the records of a patient maintained by a health care provider in any legally permissible manner other than those delineated pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 22:976 and in this Section, subject to the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 13:3734.
(3)(a) Medical and dental records shall be retained by a physician or dentist in the original, microfilmed, or similarly reproduced form for a minimum period of six years from the date a patient is last treated by a physician or dentist.
(b) Graphic matter, images, X-ray films, and like matter that were necessary to produce a diagnostic or therapeutic report shall be retained, preserved and properly stored by a physician or dentist in the original, microfilmed or similarly reproduced form for a minimum period of three years from the date a patient is last treated by the physician or dentist. Such graphic matter, images, X-ray film, and like matter shall be retained for a longer period when requested in writing by the patient.
(4)(a) Any person conducting or operating a clinical laboratory or medical facility shall report test results to the patient who is the subject of the test upon his request. Approval from a health care provider shall not be required prior to reporting test results in accordance with the provisions of this Paragraph.
(b) When a clinical laboratory or medical facility provides test results to a patient pursuant to this Paragraph, it shall also provide notice to the provider that the patient requested the test results and the results of the test to the health care provider ordering the test.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the clinical laboratory or medical facility shall deliver the requested test results to the patient after verifying the identification of the patient. Test results may be delivered by mail if the patient has executed a HIPAA form and a written authorization to that effect. In addition, the test results may be delivered to any other person authorized by the patient in writing to receive the results.
(d) The patient shall not have a right or cause of action against the clinical laboratory or medical facility for the release of test results in accordance with the provisions of this Paragraph.
(e) The clinical lab or medical facility shall only report the test results to the patient who is the subject of the test upon his request in a manner which is consistent and in accordance with all applicable federal laws.
(f) The clinical lab or medical facility shall only report the test results to the patient who is the subject of the test upon his request when the cost of the tests have been fully paid by the patient or applicable payor source.
B. As used in this Section:
(1) “Health care provider” means a “health care provider” as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 40:1231.1 or a “state health care provider” as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 40:1237.1 or a clinical laboratory or medical facility in accordance with Paragraph (A)(4) of this Section.
(2) “Patient” means a natural person who receives or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider, under a contract, express or implied.
* * *