Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1165.1 – Healthcare information; records
A.(1) Each health care provider shall furnish each patient, upon request of the patient, a copy of any information related in any way to the patient which the health care provider has transmitted to any company, or any public or private agency, or any person.
* * *
upon payment of a reasonable copying charge, not to exceed one dollar per page for the first twenty-five pages, fifty cents per page for twenty-six to three hundred fifty pages, and twenty-five cents per page thereafter, a handling charge not to exceed twenty-five dollars for hospitals, nursing homes, and other health care providers, and actual postage. The charges set forth in this Section shall be applied to all persons and legal entities duly authorized by the patient to obtain a copy of their medical records. If treatment records exist in digital format, copies shall be provided in digital format if requested to be provided in digital format and charged at the rate provided by this Item; however, the charges for providing digital copies shall not exceed one hundred dollars, plus all postage charges actually incurred. If the treatment records exist in both digital form and paper form, the maximum limit of one hundred dollars shall apply only to the portion of records stored in digital form. If requested, the health care provider shall provide the requestor, at no extra charge, a certification page setting forth the extent of the completeness of records on file. In the event a hospital record is not complete, the copy of the records furnished shall indicate, through a stamp, coversheet, or otherwise, the extent of completeness of the records. Each request for records submitted by the patient or other person authorized to request records pursuant to the provisions of this Subparagraph shall be subject to only one handling charge, and the health care provider shall not divide the separate requests for different types of records, including but not limited to billing or invoice statements. The health care provider or person or legal entity providing records on behalf of the health care provider shall not charge any other fee which is not specifically authorized by the provisions of this Subparagraph, except for notary fees and fees for expedited requests as contracted by the parties.
(ii) The individuals authorized to obtain medical records pursuant to Item (i) of this Subparagraph shall also have the right to obtain copies of patient X-rays, and other imaging media, upon payment of reasonable reproduction costs and a handling charge of twenty dollars for hospitals and ten dollars for other health care providers. If the patient X-rays and other imaging media are stored in digital format, copies may be requested to be provided in digital format and charged at the rate provided by this Item; however, the charges for providing digital imaging media copies shall not exceed two hundred dollars, plus all postage charges actually incurred. If requested, the health care provider shall provide the requestor, at no extra charge, a certification page setting forth the completeness of the X-rays and other imaging media on file. In the event hospital patient X-rays and other imaging media are not complete, the copies furnished shall indicate, through a stamp, coversheet, or otherwise, the extent of the completeness of the records. Each request for copies of patient X-rays and other imaging media submitted by the patient or other person authorized to request records pursuant to Item (i) of this Subparagraph shall not be considered a separate request and are subject to only one handling charge, and the health care provider shall not divide the requests for different types of X-rays and other imaging media. The health care provider shall not charge any other fee which is not specifically authorized by the provisions of this Subparagraph, except for notary fees and fees for expedited requests as contracted by the parties.
(iii) A health care provider shall be provided with written notice of any violation of Items (i) or (ii) of this Subparagraph and shall be given three days to correct the noticed violation. If the violation is based on a written communication from the health care provider or its agent, and the written communication includes contact information with a physical address for receipt of notices, the notice shall be sent by certified mail or commercial carrier. If the violation is not based on a written communication, or if no contact information, such as a physical address for receipt of notices, is provided, the notice shall be sent by certified mail or commercial carrier to the custodian of medical records of the health care provider. If the violation is not corrected within fifteen days of receipt of the certified mail or the commercial carrier notice, any violation of Items (i) or (ii) of this Subparagraph shall be subject to a civil penalty of five hundred dollars per violation, plus attorney fees and costs at the discretion of the court, payable to the requestor of the medical records.
(c) If a copy of the record is not provided within a reasonable period of time, not to exceed fifteen days following the receipt of the request and written authorization, and production of the record is obtained through a court order or subpoena duces tecum, the health care provider shall be liable for reasonable attorney fees and expenses incurred in obtaining the court order or subpoena duces tecum. Such sanctions shall not be imposed unless the person requesting the copy of the record has by certified mail notified the health care provider of his failure to comply with the original request, by referring to the sanctions available, and the health care provider fails to furnish the requested copies within five days from receipt of such notice. Except for their own gross negligence, such health care providers shall not otherwise be held liable in damages by
* * *