Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1730.34 – Responsibility of Louisiana State Construction Code Council for registration of building codes enforcement officers; record of hearings and proceedings; register of applications for certificates of registration
A. The Louisiana State Uniform Construction Code Council is responsible for the registration of building codes enforcement officers pursuant to this Part. When used in this Part “building codes enforcement officer” means a person employed by a public entity who is primarily responsible for the overall inspection or enforcement of applicable building code requirements within the jurisdiction of the employer.
B. The council or its designated representatives may conduct hearings and proceedings required by law or considered necessary by the council. The council and its members shall be subject to the Open Meetings Law, the Public Records Law, and the Code of Governmental Ethics, provided however, that when any member of the council has a real or perceived conflict of interest upon an issue before the council, he shall recuse himself from participation in that issue by providing a verbal explanation of the real or perceived conflict to the council. The Department of Public Safety and Corrections shall employ and supervise personnel necessary for the administration of this Part. The council may promulgate regulations under the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act for the proper enforcement of this Part.
C. The council shall keep a record of its hearings and proceedings and a register of applications for the certificates of registration showing the date of application, name, qualifications, and addresses of the business and residence of the applicant and whether the certificate is approved or denied. The council shall publish at least annually the applications in the register which are approved. Applicants and registrants shall notify the council of changes in required information within ten days of a change.
Acts 2005, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 12, §2, eff. Nov. 29, 2005.