Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:1414 – State, district, parish, ward, and municipal employees; termination for conviction of a felony
The employee-employer relationship existing between a state, district, parish, ward, or municipal employee, whether classified or unclassified, and the state, district, parish, ward, or municipality, as applicable, shall be terminated and such employee shall be removed from his position of employment with the state, district, parish, ward, or municipality, as applicable, upon conviction, during his employment, of a felony as defined by the laws of this state or by the laws of the United States. Within ten days after a conviction is final and all appellate review of the original trial court proceedings is exhausted, the appointing authority of the employing agency shall terminate any state, district, parish, ward, or municipal employee who is convicted of a felony and is holding a position of employment with such agency. For the purposes of Article X, Section 8(A) and Article X, Section 46(A) of thethe Louisiana Constitution and any provision of law relating to disciplinary action taken against a state employee including any provision of law relating to post-employment benefits, final conviction of a felony shall be a cause for termination of a state, district, parish, ward, or municipal employee.
Added by Acts 1982, No. 353, §1, eff. July 17, 1982; Acts 2003, No. 240, §1, eff. June 5, 2003.