Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:1441.1 – Nonimposition of master-servant liability on state by Civil Code Article 2320 and other laws for torts of persons not designated state officials, officers, or employees by R.S. 13:5108.2
Civil Code Article 2320 and other laws imposing liability on a master for the offenses and quasi offenses of his servant shall not extend or apply to and shall not impose liability on the state for the offenses and quasi offenses of any person who is not expressly specified by La. Rev. Stat. 13:5108.2(A) to be an official, officer, or employee of the state entitled to indemnification under La. Rev. Stat. 13:5108.2.
Acts 1985, No. 451, §1; Acts 1995, No. 828, §4, eff. Nov. 23, 1995.