Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:1451 – Action overruled; attorneys’ fees
NOTE: This provision of law was included in the Unconstitutional Statutes Biennial Report to the Legislature, dated March 14, 2016.
CHAPTER 24. APPEAL OF ACTION
In any appeal under La. Const. Art. X, § 8 by an employee in the classified state civil service to overturn any action by the department or agency employing him in which the decision to take the action is overruled and such decision is found to be unreasonable, the Civil Service Commission shall order the department or agency to pay reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by the employee in appealing the action.
Added by Acts 1980, No. 461, §1.