Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:66 – Exemptions
A. Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prohibit any of the following classes of officials or employees from serving in other offices or employments:
* * *
(10) The current administrator of the Jefferson pre-trial release program.
B. Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prevent a school teacher or person employed in a professional educational capacity in a grade school, high school, other educational institution, parish or city school board from holding at the same time an elective or appointive office.
C. Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prohibit a municipal officer or employee from holding another municipal office or employment as authorized by La. Rev. Stat. 33:381(C).
D. Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prohibit a municipal and/or parochial officer or employee from holding another municipal and/or parochial office or employment as specifically authorized by a legislative or home rule charter, nor shall it be construed to authorize a municipal and/or parochial officer or employee to hold another municipal and/or parochial office or employment when prohibited by a home rule charter.
E. Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prohibit a certified public accountant who is a member of a school board in any parish having a population of less than fifty thousand according to the latest federal decennial census from holding employment with a sheriff to provide financial or accounting services.
F. Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prohibit a coroner from holding another appointive office or employment in any governmental entity in the capacity of a physician.
G. Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prohibit the following persons from also holding the position of assistant United States attorney when so designated for cooperative efforts in criminal prosecutions and without additional compensation:
(1) The attorney general.
(2) Assistant attorneys general.
(3) District attorneys.
(4) Assistant district attorneys.
(5) City attorneys.
(6) Assistant city attorneys.
H. Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prevent a member of a board of a health care facility of the state, or a political subdivision thereof, from also serving as an employee of a health care facility of the United States government.
I.(1) Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prevent an employee of the United States Postal Service from holding at the same time a local elective office in a village or town, provided such village or town has a population of five thousand or less, according to the latest federal decennial census.
(2) Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prohibit a person employed in the state classified civil service as a toll collector, whether full time or part time, from at the same time being employed as an emergency rural carrier with the United States Postal Service, provided that such person was employed as a toll collector as of January 1, 1999.
* * *