Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:802 – Powers and duties; Office of Group Benefits
A.(1) The Office of Group Benefits shall have the powers and privileges of a corporation and shall exercise all powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities provided or authorized for it by law. It shall directly exercise all powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities provided or authorized for it which are in the nature of policymaking, rulemaking, licensing, regulation, enforcement, or adjudication and shall directly exercise all advisory powers, duties, and functions provided to it by law.
(2) The office shall administer and implement all programs provided or authorized for it by law which relate to rulemaking, licensing, regulation, enforcement, and adjudication and shall be subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, including provisions relative to adjudication proceedings.
(3) The office shall exercise its powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities and shall administer and implement the programs authorized in this Section.
B. In addition, the office shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for the administration, operation, and management of programs and benefit plans offered through the Office of Group Benefits, which shall not be inconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter or other applicable laws.
(2) To prepare and submit a budget in accordance with the provisions of Parts I and II of Chapter 1 of Subtitle I of Title 39 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.
(3) To designate a depository for operating and other monies under its control, which shall be fully guaranteed and shall be subject to the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 49:321 and Chapter 1-A of Subtitle I of Title 39 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.
(4) To appoint an independent consulting actuary.
(5) To do and perform all things necessary or incident to the powers, duties, and functions vested in it.
(6) To establish benefit plans, under the direction of the commissioner of administration, for the life, health, and other benefit programs offered through the office. This duty shall include the responsibility to ensure, to the greatest extent practicable, that the plans for benefits and coverages available for employees in all parts of the state are comparable with respect to coverages offered.
(7) Subject to the board’s review and recommendation, to establish premium rates, under the direction of the commissioner of administration and in consultation with actuaries for the life, health, and other benefit programs offered through the office. The commissioner of administration, the chief executive officer of the Office of Group Benefits, and the Policy and Planning Board shall also use any official information developed, gathered, and presented to the parties by the Group Benefits Estimating Conference in the development of premium rates.
(8)(a) To negotiate contracts under the provisions of Chapter 17 of Subtitle III of Title 39 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, in the best interests of the office and its covered persons. The Office of Group Benefits is specifically authorized to negotiate and contract directly with the following:
* * *