Louisiana Revised Statutes 44:3 – Records of prosecutive, investigative, and law enforcement agencies and communications districts
A. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosures of records, or the information contained therein, held by the offices of the attorney general, district attorneys, sheriffs, police departments, Department of Public Safety and Corrections, marshals, investigators, public health investigators, correctional agencies, communications districts, intelligence agencies, Council on Peace Officer Standards and Training, Louisiana Commission on Law Enforcement and Administration of Criminal Justice, or publicly owned water districts of the state, which records are:
(1) Records pertaining to pending criminal litigation or any criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated, until such litigation has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled, except as otherwise provided in Subsection F of this Section; or
(2) Records containing the identity of a confidential source of information or records which would tend to reveal the identity of a confidential source of information; or
(3) Records containing security procedures, investigative training information or aids, investigative techniques, investigative technical equipment or instructions on the use thereof, criminal intelligence information pertaining to terrorist-related activity, or threat or vulnerability assessments collected or obtained in the prevention of terrorist-related activity, including but not limited to physical security information, proprietary information, operational plans, and the analysis of such information, or internal security information; or
(4)(a) The records of the arrest of a person, other than the report of the officer or officers investigating a complaint, until a final judgment of conviction or the acceptance of a plea of guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction. However, the initial report of the officer or officers investigating a complaint, but not to apply to any followup or subsequent report or investigation, records of the booking of a person as provided in Code of Criminal Procedure Article 228, records of the issuance of a summons or citation, and records of the filing of a bill of
* * *
D. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to prevent any and all prosecutive, investigative, and law enforcement agencies and communications districts from having among themselves a free flow of information for the purpose of achieving coordinated and effective criminal justice.
E. Nothing in this Section shall be construed as forbidding the release of all or part of investigative files of fires classified as arson, incendiary, or suspicious unless, after consultation with the appropriate law enforcement agency, any sheriff, district attorney, or other law enforcement agency directs that the records not be disclosed because of pending or anticipated criminal adjudication.
F. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, after a period of ten years has lapsed from the date of death of a person by other than natural causes, and upon approval by the district court having jurisdiction over any criminal prosecution which may result due to the death of such person, any prosecutive, investigative, and other law enforcement agency, or any other governmental agency in possession of investigative files or evidence or potential evidence, or any other record, document, or item relating to said death shall, upon request, provide copies of all such files, records, and documents to immediate family members of the victim and shall provide unlimited access for any and all purposes to all such evidence, potential evidence, and other items to any member of the immediate family and to any person or persons whom any member of the immediate family has designated for such purposes. The access granted shall include but not be limited to the examination, inspection, photographing, copying, testing, making impressions, and the use in any court proceeding of and conducting forensic studies on such evidence, potential evidence, and other items. For the purposes of this Subsection, the term “immediate family” shall mean the surviving spouse, children, grandchildren, and siblings of the victim.
* * *
H. Nothing in this Section shall be construed as prohibiting the release of any report resulting from a request for an investigation of an alleged violation of the crime of identity theft as defined under the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 14:67.16 to the victim of such alleged crime. However, the information which shall be released to such victim shall be limited to that information required to be released under the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 14:67.16(H)(2).
I. All requests for production of video or audio recordings generated by law enforcement officer body-worn cameras shall be incident specific and shall include reasonable specificity as to the date, time, location, or persons involved. A request for multiple incidents shall include reasonable specificity as to the date, time, location, or persons involved in each incident requested. The custodian may deny a request not containing reasonable specificity.
J.(1) Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require the disclosure of information which would reveal the name, address, contact information, or identity of a victim of a sex offense or a human trafficking-related offense as those terms are defined in La. Rev. Stat. 46:1844.
(2) Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require the disclosure of information which would reveal the name, address, contact information, or identity of a crime victim who at the time of the commission of the offense is a minor under eighteen years of age.
(3) Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require the disclosure of information which would reveal the address or contact information of a victim of a crime against a family member, household member, or dating partner. “Family member” and “household member” shall have the same definitions as in La. Rev. Stat. 46:2132 and “dating partner” shall have the same definition as in La. Rev. Stat. 46:2151.
* * *