Louisiana Revised Statutes 44:3 – Records of prosecutive, investigative, and law enforcement agencies and communications districts
A. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosures of records, or the information contained therein, held by the offices of the attorney general, district attorneys, sheriffs, police departments, Department of Public Safety and Corrections, marshals, investigators, public health investigators, correctional agencies, communications districts, intelligence agencies, Council on Peace Officer Standards and Training, Louisiana Commission on Law Enforcement and Administration of Criminal Justice, or publicly owned water districts of the state, which records are:
(1) Records pertaining to pending criminal litigation or any criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated, until such litigation has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled, except as otherwise provided in Subsection F of this Section; or
(2) Records containing the identity of a confidential source of information or records which would tend to reveal the identity of a confidential source of information; or
(3) Records containing security procedures, investigative training information or aids, investigative techniques, investigative technical equipment or instructions on the use thereof, criminal intelligence information pertaining to terrorist-related activity, or threat or vulnerability assessments collected or obtained in the prevention of terrorist-related activity, including but not limited to physical security information, proprietary information, operational plans, and the analysis of such information, or internal security information; or
(4)(a) The records of the arrest of a person, other than the report of the officer or officers investigating a complaint, until a final judgment of conviction or the acceptance of a plea of guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction. However, the initial report of the officer or officers investigating a complaint, but not to apply to any followup or subsequent report or investigation, records of the booking of a person as provided in Code of Criminal Procedure Article 228, records of the issuance of a summons or citation, and records of the filing of a bill of information shall be a public record.
(b) The initial report shall set forth:
* * *
(2) Any document that an agency provides to any defendant after prosecution of an offense has been initiated shall, upon request from the victim or a designated family member, also be made available for review and copying by the requestor unless the agency certifies in writing that the records are being withheld because information in them could materially affect the prosecution or a related investigation.
(3) Nothing in this Subsection shall be construed to prohibit an agency from in its discretion allowing a victim of an offense or his family member to review or copy any record related to the offense, provided the agency determines it would not reasonably impair any ongoing investigation or prosecution.
(4) For purposes of this Subsection, “designated family member” and “victim” have the same meanings as that provided by La. Rev. Stat. 46:1842.
Amended by Acts 1972, No. 448, §1; Acts 1978, No. 313, §1; Acts 1978, No. 686, §1; Acts 1979, No. 336, §1; Acts 1983, No. 247, §1; Acts 1984, No. 945, §1; S.C.R. No. 139, 1985 R.S.; Acts 1986, No. 785, §1; Acts 1988, No. 438, §1; Acts 1990, No. 59, §§2 and 3, eff. June 26, 1990; Acts 1990, No. 218, §1, eff. July 2, 1990; Acts 1991, No. 86, §1; Acts 1995, No. 519, §1, eff. June 18, 1995; Acts 1999, No. 484, §1, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts 1999, No. 1189, §1; Acts 2002, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 128, §4; Acts 2003, No. 631, §2; Acts 2003, No. 844, §3; Acts 2003, No. 1197, §1; Acts 2016, No. 525, §1; Acts 2017, No. 272, §3, eff. June 16, 2017; Acts 2018, No. 309, §§1, 3; Acts 2021,
* * *