Louisiana Revised Statutes 45:1234 – State pledge
(a) Interest and acquisition, defeasance, or redemption premiums that are payable on storm recovery bonds;
(b) Any payment required under an ancillary agreement and any amount required to fund or replenish reserve or other accounts established under the terms of any indenture, ancillary agreement, or other financing documents pertaining to storm recovery bonds;
(c) Any other cost related to issuing, supporting, repaying, and servicing storm recovery bonds, including but not limited to servicing fees, accounting and auditing fees, trustee fees, legal fees, consulting fees, administrative fees, placement and underwriting fees, capitalized interest, rating agency fees, stock exchange listing and compliance fees, and filing fees, including costs related to obtaining the financing order;
(d) Any income taxes and license fees imposed on the revenues generated from the collection of storm recovery charges or otherwise resulting from the collection of storm recovery charges, in any such case whether paid, payable, or accrued; or
(e) Any state and local taxes, franchise, gross receipts, and other taxes or similar charges including but not limited to regulatory assessment fees, in any such case whether paid, payable, or accrued. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 45:1227
- Financing order: means an order of the commission, if granted by the commission in its sole discretion, which allows for:
(a) The issuance of storm recovery bonds. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 45:1227
- Financing party: means any holder of storm recovery bonds and any trustee, collateral agent, or other person acting for the benefit of holders of storm recovery bonds. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 45:1227
- person: includes a body of persons, whether incorporated or not. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 1:10
- Storm: means a named tropical storm or hurricane, ice or snow storm, flood, or other significant weather or natural disaster that occurred during calendar year 2005 or that occurs thereafter. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 45:1227
- Storm recovery bonds: means bonds, debentures, notes, certificates of participation, certificates of ownership, or other evidences of indebtedness or ownership that are issued pursuant to an indenture, contract, or other agreement of an electric utility or an assignee pursuant to a financing order, the proceeds of which are used directly or indirectly to provide, recover, finance, or refinance commission-approved storm recovery costs, financing costs, and costs to replenish or fund a storm recovery reserve to such level as the commission may authorize in a financing order, and which are secured by or payable from storm recovery property. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 45:1227
- Storm recovery property: means the contract right constituting incorporeal movable property newly created pursuant to this Part which may consist of any of the following:
(a) All rights and interests of an electric utility or successor or assignee of the electric utility under a financing order, including the right to impose, bill, charge, collect, and receive storm recovery charges authorized in the financing order and to obtain periodic adjustments to such charges as may be provided in the financing order. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 45:1227
A. For purposes of this Section, the term “bondholder” means a person who holds a storm recovery bond, including in book entry form.
B. The state pledges to and agrees with bondholders, the owners of the storm recovery property, and other financing parties that the state will not:
(1) Alter the provisions of this Part which authorize the commission to create a contract right by the issuance of a financing order, to create storm recovery property, and to make the storm recovery charges imposed by a financing order irrevocable, binding, and nonbypassable charges;
(2) Take or permit any action that impairs or would impair the value of storm recovery property; or
(3) Except as allowed under this Section and except for adjustments under any true-up mechanism established by the commission, reduce, alter, or impair storm recovery charges that are to be imposed, collected, and remitted for the benefit of the bondholders and other financing parties until any and all principal, interest, premium, financing costs and other fees, expenses, or charges incurred, and any contracts to be performed, in connection with the related storm recovery bonds have been paid and performed in full. Nothing in this Paragraph shall preclude limitation or alteration if and when full compensation is made by law for the full protection of the storm recovery charges collected pursuant to a financing order and full protection of the holders of storm recovery bonds and any assignee or financing party.
C. Any person or entity that issues storm recovery bonds may include the pledge specified in Subsection B of this Section and in La. Rev. Stat. 45:1228(C)(5) in the bonds and related documentation.
Acts 2006, No. 64, §2, eff. May 22, 2006.