Louisiana Revised Statutes 45:144 – Liability for damages
A. If a violation of this Chapter results in physical or electrical contact with any high voltage overhead line, the person violating this Chapter shall be liable to the owner or operator of the high voltage overhead line for all damages, costs, or expenses incurred by the owner or operator as a result of the contact.
B. Nothing contained in this Chapter shall be construed to alter, amend, restrict, or limit the liability of an owner or operator of the high voltage line under current law.
C. Nothing contained in this Chapter shall be construed to alter, amend, restrict, or limit the exclusive remedy provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 23:1032, except for the rights provided to the owner or operator of the high voltage line provided in Subsection A of this Section.
Acts 2001, No. 176, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.