Louisiana Revised Statutes 45:1459 – Qualified protection for nonconfidential news
A. “News” shall mean any written, oral, pictorial, photographic, electronic, or other information or communication, whether or not recorded, concerning local, national, or worldwide events or other matters of public concern or public interest or affecting the public welfare.
B.(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of any law to the contrary, no reporter or news media organization, as those terms are defined in La. Rev. Stat. 45:1451, nor any photographer, custodian of records, or other representative of any news media organization shall be adjudged in contempt by any court in connection with any civil or criminal proceeding, or by the legislature or other body having contempt powers, nor shall a grand jury seek to have such person held in contempt by any court, legislature, or other body having contempt powers for refusing or failing to disclose any news which was not published or broadcast but was obtained or prepared by such person in the course of gathering or obtaining news, or the source of any such news, even if such news was not obtained or received in confidence, unless a court has found that the party seeking such news has made a clear and specific showing that the news:
(a) Is highly material and relevant;
(b) Is critical or necessary to the maintenance of a party’s claim, defense, or proof of an issue material thereto; and
(c) Is not obtainable from any alternative source.
(2) A court shall order disclosure only of such portion, or portions, of the news sought as to which the above-described showing has been made and shall support such order with clear and specific findings made after a contradictory hearing.
(3) In any proceeding brought pursuant to this Subsection, the court may, after a contradictory hearing, grant reasonable attorney fees and expenses to the prevailing party in such hearing.
C. Notwithstanding the provisions of any law to the contrary, a person entitled to claim the qualified protection provided under the provisions of Subsection B of this Section to whom a subpoena is directed may, within ten days after the service thereof, or, on or before the time specified in the subpoena for compliance, if such time is less than ten days after service, serve upon the attorney designated in the subpoena written objection specifying the grounds for his objection. Once objection is made, the party serving the subpoena shall not be entitled to compliance except pursuant to an order of the court from which the subpoena was issued. The party serving the subpoena may, if objection has been made, move upon notice to the person who served the objection for an order compelling compliance with such subpoena after a hearing in conformity with the provisions of Subsection B of this Section and based upon the findings required therein.
D.(1) In addition to the provisions of Subsections B and C of this Section, and notwithstanding the provisions of any law to the contrary, no grand jury, or official body, acting on behalf or under the authority of the attorney general or a district attorney, shall request, make arrangement for, or otherwise cause the service of a subpoena upon any person entitled to claim the exemption provided under Subsection B of this Section unless the attorney general or a district attorney, acting either alone or upon the direction of a grand jury, has certified in writing that the information sought by such subpoena:
(a) Is highly material and relevant;
(b) Bears directly on the guilt or innocence of the accused; and
(c) Is not obtainable from any alternative source.
(2) The written certification shall be made available to the subpoenaed person upon that person’s request. If the certification required by this Subsection is made, the provisions of Subsection C of this Section shall not apply.
E. Any order ordering disclosure pursuant to Subsection C of this Section or compelling compliance with a subpoena pursuant to Subsection D of this Section shall be appealable under Code of Civil Procedure Article 2083. In case of any such appeal, the qualified protection set forth in Subsection B of this Section shall remain in full force and effect during the pendency of such appeal.
Acts 1989, No. 705, §1.