Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:1997 – Filing of rolls, payment of taxes, and sale of property for delinquent taxes
A. Beginning with the year 1963, on or before the fifteenth day of October of each year, copies of the rolls showing the final assessment of real and personal property shall be sent to the city and state tax collector for the parish of Orleans, the state comptroller, the recorder of mortgages for the parish of Orleans, and the director of finance of the city of New Orleans. The collection of taxes shall begin on the first day of January of the year for which such taxes are levied. Said taxes may be paid in two equal installments payable, respectively, in January and May of each year beginning with the year 1964, provided that the taxpayer shall pay one-half of said taxes during the month of January. Unless the taxpayer during the month of January shall pay all real estate, personal, and public utilities taxes on property owned by him in the parish of Orleans or one-half thereof, as hereinabove provided, the entire amount of such taxes shall become delinquent on the first day of February, and said taxes shall bear ten percent per annum delinquent penalty from the date of delinquency until paid. If a second installment is elected as hereinabove provided, it shall be delinquent on the last day of May and shall bear the ten percent per annum delinquent penalty from the date of delinquency until paid. On the thirty-first day of December of each year, commencing with December 31, 1963, the director of finance of the city of New Orleans, under such regulations as may be prescribed by the city council, shall forthwith proceed to advertise and sell for delinquent taxes the real estate and public utilities upon which taxes are delinquent and shall also proceed to enforce the collection of delinquent personal property taxes. The proceedings by the director of finance for the enforcement of the payment of delinquent real estate, personal property, and public utilities taxes shall be in the manner and form as now provided by law.
B. Beginning with the year 1971, on or before the fifteenth day of October of each year, copies of the rolls showing the final assessment of real and personal property shall be sent to the city and state tax collector for the parish of Orleans, the state comptroller, the recorder of mortgages for the parish of Orleans, and the director of finance for the city of New Orleans. The collection of taxes shall begin on the first day of January of the year 1972, and for each year thereafter, for which such taxes are levied. Beginning with the year 1972, the entire amount of such taxes shall become delinquent on the first day of February and said taxes shall bear ten percent per annum delinquent penalty from the date of delinquency until paid. On the thirty-first day of December of each year, commencing with December 31, 1972, the director of finance of the city of New Orleans, under such regulations as may be prescribed by the city council, shall forthwith proceed to advertise and sell for delinquent taxes the real estate and public utilities upon which taxes are delinquent and shall also proceed to enforce the collection of delinquent personal property taxes. The proceedings by the director of finance for the enforcement of the payment of delinquent real estate, personal property, and public utilities taxes shall be in the manner and form as now provided by law.
C. For tax year 2006 only, copies of the rolls showing the final assessment of real and personal property shall be sent to the city and state tax collector for the parish of Orleans, the state comptroller, the recorder of mortgages for the parish of Orleans, and the director of finance for the city of New Orleans on or before January 30, 2006. The collection of taxes shall begin as soon thereafter as practicable, and the entire amount of such taxes shall be paid on or before the thirtieth day of April 2006, and said taxes shall bear ten percent per annum delinquent penalty thereafter until paid.
Amended by Acts 1959, No. 125, §1; Acts 1962, No. 316, §1; Acts 1970, No. 69, §1; H.C.R. No. 88, 1993 R.S., eff. May 30, 1993; H.C.R. No. 1, 1994 R.S., eff. May 11, 1994; Acts 2005, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 51, §1, eff. Jan. 21, 2006; Acts 2006, No. 391, §1; Acts 2006, No. 622, §8, eff. Dec. 11, 2006.