Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:307 – Collector’s authority to determine the tax in certain cases
A. In the event any dealer fails to make a report and pay the tax as provided in this Chapter or in case the dealer makes a grossly incorrect report or a report that is false or fraudulent, the collector shall make an estimate of the retail sales of such dealer for the taxable period, of the gross proceeds from rentals or leases of tangible personal property by the dealer, or the cost price of all articles of tangible personal property imported by the dealer for use or consumption or distribution or storage to be used or consumed in this state, and of the gross amounts paid or charged for services taxable; and it shall be the duty of the collector to assess and collect the tax together with any interest and penalty that may have accrued thereon, which assessment shall be considered prima facie correct and the burden to show the contrary shall rest upon the dealer.
B. In the event the dealer has imported tangible personal property and he fails to produce an invoice showing the cost price of the articles which are subject to tax, or the invoice does not reflect the true or actual cost, then the collector shall ascertain in any manner feasible the true cost price and shall assess and collect the tax, together with any interest and penalties that may have accrued, on the basis of the true cost as assessed by him. The assessment so made shall be considered prima facie correct, and the burden shall be on the dealer to show the contrary.
C. In the case of the lease or rental of tangible personal property, if the consideration given or reported by the dealer does not, in the judgment of the collector, represent the true or actual consideration, then the collector is authorized to ascertain in any manner feasible the true or actual consideration and assess and collect the tax thereon together with any interest and penalties that may have accrued. The assessment so made shall be considered prima facie correct and the burden shall be on the dealer to show the contrary.
D. In the event such estimate and assessment requires an examination of books, records, or documents, or an audit thereof, then the collector shall add to the assessment the cost of such examination, together with any penalties accruing thereon. Such costs and penalties when collected shall be remitted to the State Treasurer in the same manner as the taxes are remitted to him by the collector.