Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:338.54 – Additional sales and use tax authorized
A.(1) In addition to any other authority granted by a home rule charter or otherwise, the governing authority of any parish or school board may levy and collect an additional tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the lease or rental, the consumption, and the storage for use or consumption of tangible personal property and on sales of services as defined by law if approved by a majority of electors voting therein in an election held for that purpose.
(2) The rate thereof, when combined with the rate of all other sales and use taxes, exclusive of state sales and use taxes and law enforcement district sales and use taxes levied and collected within any parish or municipality, shall not exceed five percent. Any parish or school board levying or presently authorized to levy an additional sales and use tax which exceeds the five percent level described above shall not be authorized by this Section to levy an additional sales and use tax which equals or exceeds the five percent level described above.
B. In accordance with the provisions of La. Const. Art. VI, § 29(B) of Louisiana, the additional sales and use tax may exceed the limitation found in La. Const. Art. VI, § 29(A) of Louisiana by the amount authorized herein.
C.(1) The governing authority of any parish or any school board is authorized to create a special district or districts to utilize the additional tax authorized herein. Any special district or districts so created may contain all or any portion of the territory contained within the boundaries of the parish or the school board which created it.
(2) Any such district shall be created by ordinance of the police jury or school board which shall set forth therein the boundaries of the area or areas to be included in the district.
(3) The governing authority of any such district created by a police jury shall be the police jury of said parish, its domicile shall be the regular meeting place of said police jury and the officers of such police jury shall be officers of the district.
(4) The governing authority of any such district created by a school board shall be the school board of said parish, its domicile shall be the regular meeting place of said school board and the officers of such school board shall be the officers of the district.
D.(1) The additional tax shall be imposed by ordinance of the police jury or school board and shall be levied upon the sale at retail, the use, the lease or rental, the consumption, the distribution and storage for use or consumption of tangible personal property and upon the sale of services within the parish or special district herein authorized, all as presently or hereafter defined in La. Rev. Stat. 47:301 through 317.
(2) Except wherein inapplicable, the procedure established by La. Rev. Stat. 47:301 through 317, inclusive, shall be followed in the imposition, collection, and enforcement of the tax, and procedural details necessary to be established to supplement the provisions of those sections and to make said provisions applicable to the tax herein authorized shall be fixed in the ordinance of the police jury or school board imposing the tax.
(3) The ordinance may provide for a contract with the sheriff or with the Department of Revenue of the state of Louisiana or any other agency or political subdivision for the collection of the tax.
(4) The tax shall be imposed and collected uniformly throughout the parish or throughout the area of the district herein authorized to be created.
(5) The proceeds of the tax shall be dedicated solely for the purposes approved by the electorate, including the funding of the proceeds of such tax into bonds in the manner provided by Subpart F of Part III of Chapter 4 of Title 39 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, as amended, which funding may be submitted to the voters in the same proposition in which the tax was submitted.
E. The ordinance imposing the tax herein authorized shall be adopted by a police jury or school board only after the question of the imposition of the tax shall have been submitted to the qualified electors of the parish or special district at an election called, conducted, canvassed, and promulgated in accordance with the general election laws of the state of Louisiana and the majority of those voting in the election shall have voted in favor of the adoption of the ordinance. Voting machines shall be used in the election and all expenses of the election shall be borne by the parish or school board calling such election.
F. The authority granted by this Section shall not limit in any respect any prior taxing authority granted by any other provision of law.
G. Notwithstanding any other statutory provisions to the contrary, including but not limited to provisions providing for the equal collection and levy of sales taxes and in order to prevent the duplicate collection of sales taxes in areas annexed into a municipality, school boards, parishes, municipalities, and special taxing districts are hereby authorized to enter into intergovernmental agreements providing for the collection, sharing, and levy of, and exemptions from any taxes authorized by this Section.
Acts 1984, No. 639, §1, eff. July 12, 1984; Acts 1987, No. 262, §1, eff. July 3, 1987; Acts 1992, No. 746, §1, eff. July 7, 1992; Acts 1997, No. 658, §2; Acts 1999, No. 679, §1, eff. July 1, 1999; Redesignated from La. Rev. Stat. 33:2721.6 pursuant to Acts 2011, No. 248, §4.