Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:6006 – Tax credits for local inventory taxes paid
A.(1) There shall be allowed a credit against any Louisiana income or corporation franchise tax for ad valorem taxes paid to political subdivisions on inventory held by manufacturers, distributors, and retailers.
(2) There shall be allowed a credit against any Louisiana income or corporation franchise tax for ad valorem taxes paid to political subdivisions on natural gas held, used, or consumed in providing natural gas storage services or operating natural gas storage facilities.
B.(1) Credit for taxes paid by corporations shall be applied to state corporate income and corporation franchise taxes. Credit for taxes paid by unincorporated persons shall be applied to state personal income taxes. The secretary shall make a refund to the taxpayer in the amount to which he is entitled from the current collections of the taxes collected pursuant to Chapters 1 and 5 of Subtitle II of this Title. If the amount of the credit authorized pursuant to Subsection A of this Section exceeds the amount of tax liability for the tax year, the following amounts of the excess credit shall either be refundable or may be carried forward as a credit against subsequent Louisiana income or corporation franchise tax liability for a period not to exceed ten years, as follows:
(a) Taxpayers whose ad valorem taxes eligible for the credit authorized pursuant to this Section paid to all political subdivisions in the taxable year was less than or equal to five hundred thousand dollars shall be refunded all of the excess credit.
(b) Taxpayers whose ad valorem taxes eligible for the credit authorized pursuant to this Section paid to all political subdivisions in the taxable year was more than five hundred thousand dollars, but less than or equal to one million dollars, shall be refunded seventy-five percent of the excess credit, and the remaining twenty-five percent of the excess credit shall be carried forward as a credit against subsequent tax liability for a period not to exceed ten years.
(c) Taxpayers whose ad valorem taxes eligible for the credit authorized pursuant to this Section paid to all political subdivisions in the taxable year was more than one million dollars shall be refunded seventy-five percent of the first one million dollars of excess credit, and the remaining amount of the credit shall be carried forward as a credit against subsequent tax liability for a period not to exceed ten years.
(2) Each taxpayer allowed a credit under this Section shall claim the credit on its separately filed income or corporate franchise tax return; however, for purposes of the application of the limitations on refundability of excess credit provided for in Subparagraphs (1)(a) through (c) of this Subsection, all taxpayers included in one consolidated federal income tax return filed under the Internal Revenue Code shall be treated as a single taxpayer.
(3)(a) Subparagraphs (1)(a) and (b) of this Subsection shall not apply to any new business entity formed or registered to do business in this state after April 15, 2016.
* * *
(iv) Items that have been subject to use by the taxpayer when owned for more than eighteen months. The provisions of this Item shall not include the rental of tangible personal property as provided for in Item (a)(iv) of this Paragraph.
(v) Items that are otherwise exempt from ad valorem taxation pursuant to the provisions of the Constitution of Louisiana, including, goods, commodities, or personal property stored in the state for use in interstate commerce as provided for in Article VII, Section 21(D)(3) of the Constitution of Louisiana.
(3) “Manufacturer” shall mean one of the following:
(a) A person engaged in the business of working raw materials into wares suitable for use or which gives new shapes, qualities, or combinations to matter which already has gone through some artificial process.
(b) A person who meets the definition of “manufacturer” as provided in Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph and who has claimed the ad valorem exemption under La. Const. Art. VII, § 21(F) during the taxable year in which the local inventory taxes were levied.
(4) “Retailer” means a person engaged in the sale of products to the ultimate consumer. The term “retailer” shall also include a person engaged in the short-term rental of tangible personal property classified under code numbers 532412 and 532310 of the North American Industry Classification System published by the United States Bureau of Census and who is registered with the Department of Revenue as a retailer as defined in this Section.
D. The credit provided in this Section shall be allowed as follows:
(1) For inventory taxes paid to political subdivisions on or after Ju1y 1, 1992, and before June 30, 1993, the credit shall be twenty percent of such taxes paid.
(2) For inventory taxes paid to political subdivisions on or after July 1, 1993, and before June 30, 1994, the credit shall be forty percent of such taxes paid.
(3) For inventory taxes paid to political subdivisions on or after July 1, 1994, and before June 30, 1995, the credit shall be sixty percent of such taxes paid.
(4) For inventory taxes paid to political subdivisions on or after July 1, 1995, and before June 30, 1996, the credit shall be eighty percent of such taxes paid.
(5) For inventory taxes paid to political subdivisions on or after July 1, 1996, the credit shall be one hundred percent of such taxes paid.
E. Commencing no later than January 31, 2016, the House Committee on Ways and Means and the Senate Committee on Revenue and Fiscal Affairs shall review the credit authorized pursuant to the provisions of this Section to determine if the economic benefit provided by such credit outweighs the loss of revenue realized by the state as a result of awarding such credit. The House and Senate committees shall make a specific recommendation no later than March 1, 2017, to either continue the credit or to terminate the credit.
* * *