Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:6006 – Tax credits for local inventory taxes paid
A.(1) There shall be allowed a credit against any Louisiana income or corporation franchise tax for ad valorem taxes paid to political subdivisions on inventory held by manufacturers, distributors, and retailers.
(2) There shall be allowed a credit against any Louisiana income or corporation franchise tax for ad valorem taxes paid to political subdivisions on natural gas held, used, or consumed in providing natural gas storage services or operating natural gas storage facilities.
B.(1) Credit for taxes paid by corporations shall be applied to state corporate income and corporation franchise taxes. Credit for taxes paid by unincorporated persons shall be applied to state personal income taxes. The secretary shall make a refund to the taxpayer in the amount to which he is entitled from the current collections of the taxes collected pursuant to Chapters 1 and 5 of Subtitle II of this Title. If the amount of the credit authorized pursuant to Subsection A of this Section exceeds the amount of tax liability for the tax year, the following amounts of the excess credit shall either be refundable or may be carried forward as a credit against subsequent Louisiana income or corporation franchise tax liability for a period not to exceed ten years, as follows:
(a) Taxpayers whose ad valorem taxes eligible for the credit authorized pursuant to this Section paid to all political subdivisions in the taxable year was less than or equal to five hundred thousand dollars shall be refunded all of the excess credit.
(b) Taxpayers whose ad valorem taxes eligible for the credit authorized pursuant to this Section paid to all political subdivisions in the taxable year was more than five hundred thousand dollars, but less than or equal to one million dollars, shall be refunded seventy-five percent of the excess credit, and the remaining twenty-five percent of the excess credit shall be carried forward as a credit against subsequent tax liability for a period not to exceed ten years.
(c) Taxpayers whose ad valorem taxes eligible for the credit authorized pursuant to this Section paid to all political subdivisions in the taxable year was more than one million dollars shall be refunded seventy-five percent of the first one million dollars of excess credit, and the remaining amount of the credit shall be carried forward as a credit against subsequent tax liability for a period not to exceed ten years.
(2) Each taxpayer allowed a credit under this Section shall claim the credit on its separately filed income or corporate franchise tax return; however, for purposes of the application of the limitations on refundability of excess credit provided for in Subparagraphs (1)(a) through (c) of this Subsection, all taxpayers included in one consolidated federal income tax return filed under the Internal Revenue Code shall be treated as a single taxpayer.
(3)(a) Subparagraphs (1)(a) and (b) of this Subsection shall not apply to any new business entity formed or registered to do business in this state after April 15, 2016.
(b) New business entities formed or first registered to do business in this state after April 15, 2016, whose ad valorem taxes paid to all political subdivisions in the taxable year was less than ten thousand dollars shall be refunded all of the excess credit.
(c) New business entities formed or first registered to do business in this state after April 15, 2016, whose ad valorem taxes paid to all political subdivisions in the taxable year was ten thousand dollars or more, but no more than one million dollars shall be refunded seventy-five percent of the excess credit, and the remaining twenty-five percent of the credit shall be carried forward as a credit against subsequent tax liability for a period not to exceed ten years.
(4) Notwithstanding any provision in this Section to the contrary, for a manufacturer, as defined in Subparagraph (C)(3)(b) of this Section, if the amount of the credit authorized pursuant to Subsection A of this Section exceeds the amount of tax liability for the tax year, the excess credit shall not be refundable and may only be carried forward as a credit against subsequent Louisiana income or corporation franchise tax liability for a period not to exceed ten years and shall not be refundable.
C. For purposes of this Section, the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them:
(1) “Distributor” means a person engaged in the sale of products for resale or further processing for resale.
(2) “Inventory” means the aggregate of those items of tangible personal property that are held for sale in the ordinary course of business, are currently in the process of production for subsequent sale, or are to physically become a part of the production of such goods.
(a) “Inventory” shall include the following:
(i) Goods or commodities awaiting sale that include but are not limited to the merchandise of a retail or wholesale concern, the finished goods of a manufacturer, the commodities from farms, mines, and quarries, and goods that are used or trade-in merchandise and by-products of a manufacturer.
(ii) Goods or commodities that are in the course of production.
(iii) Raw materials and supplies that will be consumed in the Louisiana manufacturing process.
(iv) Any item of tangible personal property owned by a retailer that is available for or subject to a short-term rental and that will subsequently or ultimately be sold by the retailer. For purposes of this Section, the term “short-term rental” shall mean a rental of an item of tangible personal property for a period of less than three hundred sixty-five days, for an undefined period, or under an open-ended agreement.
(b) “Inventory” shall not include the following:
(i) Oil stored in tanks held by a producer prior to the first sale of the oil, and oil otherwise exempt from ad valorem taxation pursuant to the provisions of the Constitution of Louisiana.
* * *