Louisiana Revised Statutes 48:455 – Judgment to provide interest
If the amount finally awarded for compensation exceeds the amount deposited, the judgment shall include legal interest on the excess from the date the defendant files an answer as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 48:450 until paid, but such interest shall not accrue on any award made for expert fees or attorney fees prior to judgment.
Added by Acts 1954, No. 107, §1, eff. June 24, 1954; Amended by Acts 1974, Ex.Sess., No. 30, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1975; Acts 1988, No. 882, §1; Acts 1992, No. 483, §1; Acts 2006, No. 322, §1, eff. July 1, 2006.