Louisiana Revised Statutes 48:460 – Divesting of title
The plaintiff shall not be divested by court order of any title acquired under these provisions except where such court finds that the property was not taken for a public purpose. In the event of such findings, the court shall enter such judgment as is necessary to compensate the defendant for the period during which the property was in the possession of the plaintiff and to recover for the plaintiff any award paid.
Added by Acts 1954, No. 107, §1, eff. June 24, 1954. Amended by Acts 1974, Ex.Sess., No. 30, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1975.