Louisiana Revised Statutes 6:969.7 – Terms; construction; additional fees and charges
A. As a general rule of construction, persons may look to comparable rules, definitions, and principles under the Federal Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq., and Regulation Z of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 12 C.F.R. § 226.1 et seq., for guidance in further defining and interpreting terms and concepts that are not otherwise defined or specified under the provisions of this Chapter. Specifically, those fees and charges that are not classified as or considered to be finance charges under 12 C.F.R. § 226.4 are not considered to be loan finance charges or credit service charges for purposes of this Chapter.
B. Except as limited in amount or prohibited by this Chapter, an extender of credit may impose and collect additional fees and charges contractually provided for under the consumer‘s promissory note, installment sales contract, or credit agreement.
Acts 1999, No. 794, §1, eff. July 2, 1999.