Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:315.10 – Effect of split custodial arrangement
A.(1) “Split custody” means that each party is the sole custodial or domiciliary parent of at least one child to whom support is due. Split custody exists where there is a custody order or joint plan of implementation providing for split custody, or the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that split custody exists.
(2) If split custody exists as set forth in this Section, each parent shall compute a total child support obligation for the child or children in the custody of the other parent, based on a calculation pursuant to this Section.
(3) The amount determined under Paragraph (2) of this Subsection shall be a theoretical support obligation owed to each parent.
(4) The parent owing the greater amount of child support shall owe to the other parent the difference between the two amounts as a child support obligation.
B. Worksheet A reproduced in La. Rev. Stat. 9:315.20, or a substantially similar form adopted by local court rule, shall be used by each parent to determine child support in accordance with this Section.
Acts 1989, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 9, §1, eff. Oct. 1, 1989; Acts 2001, No. 1082, §1; Acts 2016, No. 432, §1.