Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3523 – Credit service charge for revolving charge accounts
(i) All charges payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the seller as an incident to the extension of credit, including any of the following types of charges that are applicable: time price differential; service; carrying or other charge, however denominated; premium or other charge for any guarantee or insurance protecting the seller against the consumer's default or other credit loss; and
(ii) Charges paid by the consumer for investigating the collateral or credit worthiness of the consumer or for commissions or brokerage for obtaining the credit, irrespective of the person to whom the charges are paid or payable, unless the seller had no notice of the charges when the credit was granted. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3516
- Revolving charge account: means an arrangement between a seller or issuer of a seller credit card honored by the seller and a consumer pursuant to which:
(a) The creditor permits the consumer to purchase goods or services on a preauthorized basis;
(b) The creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions;
(c) The creditor may impose a credit service charge from time to time on the outstanding unpaid balance of the consumer's account;
(d) The amount of credit that may be extended to the consumer, up to any limit set by the creditor, is generally made available to the extent that any outstanding balance is repaid; and
(e) No credit service charges may be imposed upon the consumer for a billing period if the account is paid in full within a period of twenty-five days from the billing date. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3516
On a revolving charge account, the extender of credit, issuer of a seller credit card honored by the extender of credit, or their assignee, may charge and collect a credit service charge in each billing period at a rate
(1) not in excess of one and one-half percent per month computed on (a) the average daily balance of the account or (b) the balance of the account on the first day of each billing period without regard to transactions affecting the account during the billing period; provided, however, that a minimum credit service charge not in excess of fifty cents per month may be charged and collected; and provided further that no credit service charge shall be charged unless the bill is mailed no later than ten days (Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays excluded) after the billing date stated on the bill; or
(2) any other method of computation which would not yield a greater credit service charge than subsection (1) of this section.
Added by Acts 1972, No. 454, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1973.