Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:367 – Costs
In any family violence case, all court costs, attorney fees, costs of enforcement and modification proceedings, costs of appeal, evaluation fees, and expert witness fees incurred in furtherance of this Part shall be paid by the perpetrator of the family violence, including all costs of medical and psychological care for the abused spouse, or for any of the children, necessitated by the family violence.
Acts 1992, No. 1091, §1; Acts 2018, No. 264, §3.