Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3801 – Definitions
For the purposes of this Chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
(1) “Bank” includes any person or association of persons, whether incorporated or not, carrying on the business of banking.
(2) “Fiduciary” includes a trustee under any trust, expressed, implied, resulting or constructive, executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, curator, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, assignee for the benefit of creditors, partner, agent, officer of a corporation, public or private, public officer, or any other persons acting in a fiduciary capacity for any person, trust or estate.
(3) “Person” includes a corporation, partnership, or other association, or two or more persons having a joint or common interest.
(4) “Principal” includes any person to whom a fiduciary as such owes an obligation.
(5) A thing is done “in good faith” within the meaning of this Chapter when it is in fact done honestly, whether it be done negligently or not.