Louisiana Revised Statutes > Title 46 > Chapter 3 > Part XIII > Subpart D – Medicaid Managed Care Independent Claims Review Process
(a) A decision by a managed care organization that denies a claim in whole or in part. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:460.51
- Appeal: A request made after a trial, asking another court (usually the court of appeals) to decide whether the trial was conducted properly. To make such a request is "to appeal" or "to take an appeal." One who appeals is called the appellant.
- Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
- Dental coordinated care network: means a managed care organization or prepaid coordinated care network, as defined in this Section, that provides or administers only dental benefits for Medicaid recipients. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:460.51
- Department: means the Department of Wildlife and Fisheries and its duly authorized representatives. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 34:852.2
- Department: means the Louisiana Department of Health. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:460.51
- Enrollee: means an individual who is enrolled in the Medicaid program. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:460.51
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
- Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
- Outboard motor: means a mechanical combustion engine manufactured to produce a twenty-five or more horsepower engine and designed to attach outboard of the transom of a vessel. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 34:852.2
- Person: means any natural person or individual, firm, partnership, corporation, association, limited liability company, or other entity. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 34:852.2
- person: includes a body of persons, whether incorporated or not. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 1:10
- personal watercraft: means a vessel which uses an inboard motor powering a water jet pump as its primary source of motive power and which is designed to be operated by a person sitting, standing, or kneeling on the vessel, rather than the conventional manner of sitting or standing inside the vessel. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 34:855.2
- provider: means a person, partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, corporation, facility, or institution that provides healthcare or professional services to individuals enrolled in the Medicaid program. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:460.51
- Secretary: means the secretary of the Louisiana Department of Health. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:460.51
- Security interest: means an interest that is reserved or created by an agreement that secures payment or performance of an obligation. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 34:852.2
- services: means the services, items, supplies, or drugs for the diagnosis, prevention, treatment, cure, or relief of a health condition, illness, injury, or disease. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:460.51
- Venue: The geographical location in which a case is tried.
- Vessel: means every description of watercraft and air boats, including homemade boats, other than a seaplane on the water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water, valued in excess of two thousand five hundred dollars, to be principally operated on the waters of this state, required to be numbered, not held as inventory for sale or lease, and transferred for the first time on or after July 1, 2008. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 34:852.2