Louisiana Children’s Code 102 – Purpose and construction
The provisions of this Code shall be liberally construed to the end that each child and parent coming within the jurisdiction of the court shall be accorded due process and that each child shall receive, preferably in his own home, the care, guidance, and control that will be conducive to his welfare. In those instances when the child is removed from the control of his parents, the court shall secure for him care as nearly as possible equivalent to that which the parents should have given him. These Code provisions shall be construed to promote the stability of the family; to secure simplicity in procedure, fairness in adjudication and administration, the elimination of unjustifiable delay; and to promote public safety.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 2024, No. 93, §1.