Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure 1843 – Default judgment
A default judgment is that which is rendered against a defendant who fails to plead within the time prescribed by law.
Acts 2017, No. 419, §1; Acts 2021, No. 174, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.