Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure 327 – Those who may not be sureties
A person shall not be released on bail for which an attorney at law, a judge, or ministerial officer of a court becomes a surety or provides money or property for bail; but the invalidity of such bail shall not be a defense to an action to forfeit and enforce the bail.
Acts 1993, No. 834, §1, eff. June 22, 1993; Acts 1999, No. 1272, §1; Acts 2016, No. 613, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2017.