Louisiana Revised Statutes 11:888 – Submission of contributions reports; liability for erroneous information; limitations and corrections
A. Each employer shall transmit, monthly, a contributions report setting forth necessary salary and deduction information, provided that the board of trustees may, in its discretion, extend the time for submission.
B. If any reporting agency submits a contributions report which is in error as to the salary of any member and such error results in overpayment of benefits by the system, the agency shall be liable to the Teachers’ Retirement System of Louisiana for the amount of the overpayment and shall reimburse the system for the full amount of all such overpayments within thirty days after discovery of the error or overpayment.
C.(1) If any reporting agency submits a contributions report which is in error as to the earnings or salary of a member or the amount of time worked by a member and such error results in the member receiving less service credit or paying less employee contributions, said error may be corrected by the reporting agency for a period of up to three years after the contributions report was due the retirement system by the payment of the correct employee and employer contributions plus legal interest compounded annually from the date of error.
(2) Any corrections as to earnings or salary made more than three years after a contributions report is due the retirement system shall be a purchase of service credit under the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 11:158. The employer institution, in its discretion, may pay not more than fifty percent of the purchase price. However, if it makes such payment, it shall then make such payment, in the same percentage, with respect to all other purchases under this Paragraph, provided, however, that if the error is the total fault of the employer, the employer shall pay the total purchase cost.
Added by Acts 1976, No. 274, §2. Amended by Acts 1977, No. 743, §1; Acts 1978, No. 648, §13, eff. July 13, 1978; Acts 1991, No. 481, §1, eff. July 1, 1991; Redesignated from La. Rev. Stat. 17:703.4 by Acts 1991, No. 74, §3, eff. June 25, 1991.