Louisiana Revised Statutes 12:306 – Effect of certificate of authority
A foreign corporation which before January 1, 1969 has received a certificate of authority which is still valid, or which shall on or after January 1, 1969 receive a certificate of authority, shall, until a certificate of revocation or of withdrawal shall have been issued as provided in this Chapter:
(1) Be authorized to transact business in this state, subject to such limitations as may be recited in the certificate of authority;
(2) Enjoy the same, but no greater, rights and privileges as a business or nonprofit corporation organized under the laws of this state to transact the business which such foreign corporation is authorized to transact in this state; and
(3) Except as in this Chapter otherwise provided, be subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties and liabilities imposed on or after January 1, 1969 upon a business or nonprofit corporation of like character organized under the laws of this state.
Acts 1968, No. 105, §1.