Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:2575 – Blighted or abandoned property; public health, housing, fire code, building code and certain other ordinance violations; administrative adjudication; procedure; appeal; penalties
* * *
(3) Each municipality or parish shall have the authority to empower the hearing officer with authority to:
(a) Administer oaths and affirmations.
(b) Issue orders compelling the attendance of witnesses and defendants and the production of documents.
(c) Levy fines, fees, penalties, and hearing costs, the maximum of which shall not exceed those established for the parish or municipal courts.
(d) Order violators to correct violations within a stipulated time.
(e) Take necessary and lawful measures to effect correction of the violation if the violator fails to do so within the time allocated by the hearing officer.
(f) Record orders, judgments, notices of judgments, or liens in the mortgage office of the parish in which the immovable property, or any portion thereof, in or on which the violation occurred is situated.
C.(1) The municipality or parish shall have a lien and privilege against the immovable property in or on which the violation occurred. The lien and privilege shall secure all fines, costs, and penalties which are assessed by the municipality or parish in accordance with this Section and described in the order, judgment, notice of judgment, or lien. For the lien and privilege to arise and exist, the order, judgment, notice of judgment, or lien assessing any fines, costs, and penalties shall be recorded in the mortgage office of the parish in which the immovable property, or any portion thereof, in or on which the violation occurred, is situated. The recordation shall have the effect of a judicial mortgage against the immovable property described therein and may be enforced against the immovable property described therein upon application of the municipality or parish to the clerk of the district court for issuance of a writ in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure Article 2253. The remedies established in this Chapter are nonexclusive and may be pursued independently of each other and in addition to other remedies provided by law. In order for the lien and privilege to arise, the order, judgment, notice of judgment, or lien shall be final and not subject to appeal when recorded in the mortgage office. The lien and privilege shall have ranking as provided by La. Rev. Stat. 9:4821(A)(1).
* * *
(2) Prior to holding an administrative hearing for the determination of blight or abandonment of property, the municipality or parish shall notify the property owner and each mortgagee of record in the parish mortgage records, at least thirty days in advance of the date of the administrative hearing. The notification shall state the time, date, and location of the hearing, the location of the subject property, and an explanation that the hearing is for the purpose of making a determination whether the subject property is blighted or abandoned. The notice shall be sent by certified or registered United States mail or personally served on the property owner at the address listed in the assessor’s office of the municipality or parish, and on each mortgagee of record at the address provided in the recorded mortgage.
E. Any administrative adjudication hearing held under the provisions of this Chapter shall be conducted in accordance with the rules of evidence of the Administrative Procedure Act. Testimony by any person shall be taken under oath. The person charged with the ordinance violation may present any relevant evidence and testimony at such hearing and may be represented by an attorney at law. However, his physical presence shall not be required at the hearing if documentary evidence, duly verified by such person, is submitted to the hearing officer prior to the date of the hearing.
F.(1) The hearing officer shall issue an order within thirty days, excluding legal holidays, of the hearing stating whether or not the person charged is liable for the violation, and the amount of any fine, penalty, costs, or fee assessed against him, and a date by which the violation shall be corrected. In addition to the enforcement procedure and authority set forth in Paragraph (B)(2) of this Section, any order assessing a fine, penalty, costs, or fee or stipulating a correction date may be enforced by the city or municipal court of the municipality or the parish court in whose jurisdiction the municipality is located, or in the parish court of the parish initiating the action.
(2) After the hearing to determine whether a property is blighted or abandoned, the hearing officer shall send written post-hearing notice to the property owner and each mortgagee of record explaining whether the hearing officer determined the subject property to be blighted or abandoned and state whether any fine, penalty, costs, or fees are assessed. The post-hearing notice shall be sent to the property owner and mortgagees of record in the manner provided for in Paragraph (D)(2) of this Section.
G. The ordinance shall provide for the amount and disposition of fines, penalties, costs, and fees.
* * *