Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:2575 – Blighted or abandoned property; public health, housing, fire code, building code and certain other ordinance violations; administrative adjudication; procedure; appeal; penalties
* * *
therein and may be enforced against the immovable property described therein upon application of the municipality or parish to the clerk of the district court for issuance of a writ in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure Article 2253. The remedies established in this Chapter are nonexclusive and may be pursued independently of each other and in addition to other remedies provided by law. In order for the lien and privilege to arise, the order, judgment, notice of judgment, or lien shall be final and not subject to appeal when recorded in the mortgage office. The lien and privilege shall have ranking as provided by La. Rev. Stat. 9:4821(A)(1).
(2) Any liens placed against such immovable property shall be included in the next annual ad valorem tax bill and shall be paid along with such taxes, subject, however, to any valid homestead exemption. Failure to pay the liens shall cause the immovable property in or on which the violation occurred to be subject to the same provisions of law as govern tax sales of immovable property when the immovable property has been declared blighted or a public nuisance by an administrative hearing officer acting in accordance with this Section, the property owners and other parties having interests in the property shall not have a right of redemption. However, if the immovable property has been sold for nonpayment of taxes to a tax sale purchaser other than the municipality, and if the right of redemption from the tax sale has not elapsed at least one year prior to the sale pursuant to this Section, the tax sale purchaser shall have a right of redemption from the sale pursuant to this Section until one year after the right of redemption from the tax sale elapses. In addition, failure to pay the liens shall also cause such liens and privileges to be subject to enforcement in accordance with La. Rev. Stat. 13:2576. Any liens placed against immovable property that has a legal homestead exemption from taxes will become payable ninety days after the death of the owner thereof or immediately upon recordation of any conventional mortgage on the immovable property or transfer of title to a new owner, whichever occurs first.
D.(1) Prior to holding an administrative hearing for public health, housing, fire code, environmental, and historic district violations, the municipality or parish shall notify the property owner at least fifteen days in advance of the date that such a hearing is scheduled. This notification shall state the time, date, and location of the hearing, the alleged violations, and it shall be sent by certified or registered United States mail to the violator or personally served on the violator at the address as listed in the assessor’s office of the municipality or parish. The date of the postmark shall be deemed to be the date of delivery. Any notification so sent and returned by the United States Post Office shall be
* * *