Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:2575 – Blighted or abandoned property; public health, housing, fire code, building code and certain other ordinance violations; administrative adjudication; procedure; appeal; penalties
* * *
C.(1) The municipality or parish shall have a lien and privilege against the immovable property in or on which the violation occurred. The lien and privilege shall secure all fines, costs, and penalties which are assessed by the municipality or parish in accordance with this Section and described in the order, judgment, notice of judgment, or lien. For the lien and privilege to arise and exist, the order, judgment, notice of judgment, or lien assessing any fines, costs, and penalties shall be recorded in the mortgage office of the parish in which the immovable property, or any portion thereof, in or on which the violation occurred, is situated. The recordation shall have the effect of a judicial mortgage against the immovable property described therein and may be enforced against the immovable property described therein upon application of the municipality or parish to the clerk of the district court for issuance of a writ in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure Article 2253. The remedies established in this Chapter are nonexclusive and may be pursued independently of each other and in addition to other remedies provided by law. In order for the lien and privilege to arise, the order, judgment, notice of judgment, or lien shall be final and not subject to appeal when recorded in the mortgage office. The lien and privilege shall have ranking as provided by La. Rev. Stat. 9:4821(A)(1).
(2) Any liens placed against such immovable property shall be included in the next annual ad valorem tax bill and shall be paid along with such taxes, subject, however, to any valid homestead exemption. Failure to pay the liens shall cause the immovable property in or on which the violation occurred to be subject to the same provisions of law as govern tax sales of immovable property when the immovable property has been declared blighted or a public nuisance by an administrative hearing officer acting in accordance with this Section, the property owners and other parties having interests in the property shall not have a right of redemption. However, if the immovable property has been sold for nonpayment of taxes to a tax sale purchaser other than the municipality, and if the right of redemption from the tax sale has not elapsed at least one year prior to the sale pursuant to this Section, the tax sale purchaser shall have a right of redemption from the sale pursuant to this Section until one year after the right of redemption from the tax sale elapses. In addition, failure to pay the liens shall also cause such liens and privileges to be subject to enforcement in accordance with La. Rev. Stat. 13:2576. Any liens placed against immovable property that has a legal homestead exemption from taxes will become payable ninety days after the death of the owner thereof or immediately upon recordation of any conventional mortgage on the immovable property or transfer of title to a new owner, whichever occurs first.
* * *
F.(1) The hearing officer shall issue an order within thirty days, excluding legal holidays, of the hearing stating whether or not the person charged is liable for the violation, and the amount of any fine, penalty, costs, or fee assessed against him, and a date by which the violation shall be corrected. In addition to the enforcement procedure and authority set forth in Paragraph (B)(2) of this Section, any order assessing a fine, penalty, costs, or fee or stipulating a correction date may be enforced by the city or municipal court of the municipality or the parish court in whose jurisdiction the municipality is located, or in the parish court of the parish initiating the action.
(2) After the hearing to determine whether a property is blighted or abandoned, the hearing officer shall send written post-hearing notice to the property owner and each mortgagee of record explaining whether the hearing officer determined the subject property to be blighted or abandoned and state whether any fine, penalty, costs, or fees are assessed. The post-hearing notice shall be sent to the property owner and mortgagees of record in the manner provided for in Paragraph (D)(2) of this Section.
G. The ordinance shall provide for the amount and disposition of fines, penalties, costs, and fees.
H. Any property owner or mortgagee of record of property determined to be blighted or abandoned property, or any person determined by the hearing officer to be in violation of a public health, housing, fire code, environmental, or historic district ordinance may appeal this determination to the appropriate district court. Such appeal shall be instituted by filing, within thirty calendar days of the hearing officer’s order, a petition with the clerk of court for the district court along with payment of such reasonable costs as may be required by the clerk. After filing a petition for appeal, the clerk of court of the district court shall schedule a hearing and notify all parties of the date, time, and place of such hearing. Service of notice of appeal under this Subsection shall not stay the enforcement and collection of the judgment unless the person who files the appeal furnishes security prior to filing notice of appeal with the agency of the municipality or parish designated by ordinance to accept such payments in the amount to be fixed by the hearing officer sufficient to assure satisfaction of the finding of the hearing officer relative to the fine, fee, penalty, costs of the hearing, and costs, if any, of correcting the violation.
Acts 1987, No. 514, §1, eff. July 9, 1987; Acts 1991, No. 289, §5; Acts 1992, No. 737, §1; Acts 1995, No. 646, §1; Acts 1995, No. 1155, §2, eff. June 29, 1995; Acts 2004, No. 209, §2, eff. June 14, 2004; Acts 2007, No. 115, §1; Acts 2007, No. 193, §1; Acts 2010, No. 449, §1; Acts 2011, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 38, §1; Acts 2013, No. 223, §1, eff. June 12, 2013; Acts 2022, No. 355, §1.