Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:2575 – Blighted or abandoned property; public health, housing, fire code, building code and certain other ordinance violations; administrative adjudication; procedure; appeal; penalties
* * *
(f) Record orders, judgments, notices of judgments, or liens in the mortgage office of the parish in which the immovable property, or any portion thereof, in or on which the violation occurred is situated.
C.(1) The municipality or parish shall have a lien and privilege against the immovable property in or on which the violation occurred. The lien and privilege shall secure all fines, costs, and penalties which are assessed by the municipality or parish in accordance with this Section and described in the order, judgment, notice of judgment, or lien. For the lien and privilege to arise and exist, the order, judgment, notice of judgment, or lien assessing any fines, costs, and penalties shall be recorded in the mortgage office of the parish in which the immovable property, or any portion thereof, in or on which the violation occurred, is situated. The recordation shall have the effect of a judicial mortgage against the immovable property described therein and may be enforced against the immovable property described therein upon application of the municipality or parish to the clerk of the district court for issuance of a writ in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure Article 2253. The remedies established in this Chapter are nonexclusive and may be pursued independently of each other and in addition to other remedies provided by law. In order for the lien and privilege to arise, the order, judgment, notice of judgment, or lien shall be final and not subject to appeal when recorded in the mortgage office. The lien and privilege shall have ranking as provided by La. Rev. Stat. 9:4821(A)(1).
(2) Any liens placed against such immovable property shall be included in the next annual ad valorem tax bill and shall be paid along with such taxes, subject, however, to any valid homestead exemption. Failure to pay the liens shall cause the immovable property in or on which the violation occurred to be subject to the same provisions of law as govern tax sales of immovable property when the immovable property has been declared blighted or a public nuisance by an administrative hearing officer acting in accordance with this Section, the property owners and other parties having interests in the property shall not have a right of redemption. However, if the immovable property has been sold for nonpayment of taxes to a tax sale purchaser other than the municipality, and if the right of redemption from the tax sale has not elapsed at least one year prior to the sale pursuant to this Section, the tax sale purchaser shall have a right of redemption from the sale pursuant to this Section until one year after the right of redemption from the tax sale elapses. In addition, failure to pay the liens shall also cause such liens and privileges to be subject to enforcement in accordance with La. Rev. Stat. 13:2576. Any liens placed against immovable property that has a legal homestead exemption from taxes will become payable ninety days after the death of the owner thereof or immediately upon recordation of any conventional mortgage on the immovable property or transfer of title to a new owner, whichever occurs first.
D.(1) Prior to holding an administrative hearing for public health, housing, fire code, environmental, and historic district violations, the municipality or parish shall notify the property owner at least fifteen days in advance of the date that such a hearing is scheduled. This notification shall state the time, date, and location of the hearing, the alleged violations, and it shall be sent by certified or registered United States mail to the violator or personally served on the violator at the address as listed in the assessor’s office of the municipality or parish. The date of the postmark shall be deemed to be the date of delivery. Any notification so sent and returned by the United States Post Office shall be considered as having fulfilled the notification requirement. Failure of any person charged with a violation to appear at the hearing shall be considered an admission of liability for the charged violation. Any order compelling the attendance of witnesses or the production of documents may be enforced by the city or municipal court of the municipality or the parish court in whose jurisdiction the municipality is located, or in the parish court of the parish initiating the action.
(2) Prior to holding an administrative hearing for the determination of blight or abandonment of property, the municipality or parish shall notify the property owner and each mortgagee of record in the parish mortgage records, at least thirty days in advance of the date of the administrative hearing. The notification shall state the time, date, and location of the hearing, the location of the subject property, and an explanation that the hearing is for the purpose of making a determination whether the subject property is blighted or abandoned. The notice shall be sent by certified or registered United States mail or personally served on the property owner at the address listed in the assessor’s office of the municipality or parish, and on each mortgagee of record at the address provided in the recorded mortgage.
E. Any administrative adjudication hearing held under the provisions of this Chapter shall be conducted in accordance with the rules of evidence of the Administrative Procedure Act. Testimony by any person shall be taken under oath. The person charged with the ordinance violation may present any relevant evidence and testimony at such hearing and may be represented by an attorney at law. However, his physical presence shall not be required at the hearing if documentary evidence, duly verified by such person, is submitted to the hearing officer prior to the date of the hearing.
* * *