Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:319 – Assignment and allotment of cases
Each civil and criminal appeal and each application for writs shall be randomly assigned by the clerk, subject to the direct supervision of the court.
Added by Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 137, §1; Acts 2018, No. 658, §1.