Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:3879 – Justices of the peace; seizure of vessel or watercraft; costs, order of levy
In all cases before any justice of the peace, where a writ or order of attachment, sequestration, or final seizure has been issued, under which any vessel, steamer, or other watercraft is being placed in the hands of any constable, the said vessel, steamer, or other watercraft shall not be subject to any other costs than those accrued on the first writs so issued. Any other writ or order of attachment or final seizure shall be levied on the first writ or order in the hands of the constable without any other costs whatever.
Amended by Acts 1960, No. 32, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1961.