Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:4344 – Certificate when mortgage records destroyed; conveyance certificate in Orleans Parish; certificate of motor vehicle commissioner
When immovable or other property susceptible of being mortgaged is to be sold under a writ of fieri facias or of seizure and sale in a parish the mortgage records of which have been destroyed in whole or in part, after reading the advertisement of the sale the sheriff shall read aloud a certificate from the register of mortgages showing to what extent the mortgage records are incomplete, and what mortgages and privileges appear to exist upon the remaining records affecting the property to be sold.
When immovable property situated in the parish of Orleans is to be sold under a writ of fieri facias or of seizure and sale, after reading the advertisement the sheriff shall read aloud a conveyance certificate describing the property to be sold and showing that the defendant has not alienated the property.
When a vehicle of the type required to be registered under La. Rev. Stat. 47:501 through 47:518 is to be sold under a writ of fieri facias or of seizure and sale, after reading the advertisement the sheriff shall read aloud a written statement from the motor vehicle commissioner, describing the vehicle and stating what the records of his office disclose as to the ownership of and chattel mortgages affecting such vehicle.
Amended by Acts 1960, No. 32, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1961.