Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:5209 – Waiver of right to appeal
A. A plaintiff who files a complaint in a small claims division shall be deemed to have waived his right to appeal unless the complaint is removed as provided in Subsection B below or is transferred as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 13:5206 above.
B. A defendant shall be deemed to have waived his right to appeal unless, within the time allowed for filing an answer to the complaint, he files a written motion seeking removal of the action to the ordinary civil docket of the court in which the complaint is filed, which motion shall be granted forthwith.
C. Upon removal as provided in Subsection B of this Section, a plaintiff shall not be required to pay for additional costs beyond those due under this Part; any such additional costs as may be lawfully assessed shall be paid by the defendant mover; the plaintiff, if judgment is rendered against him, shall not be cast in such additional costs.
Added by Acts 1977, No. 710, §1; Acts 1987, No. 256, §1.