Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:5523 – Sheriff’s general fund; commissions from tax collections; disbursements from fund
A. Repealed by Acts 1978, No. 339, §2, eff. June 30, 1978.
B.(1) The tax collector shall deduct fifteen percent commission which he is to turn over to the sheriff’s general fund from the following: all state taxes and licenses, except hunting and fishing licenses, and parish licenses collected by him and actually paid by him to the state and parish treasury or the authority designated by law to receive same.
(2) In addition, the sheriff of the parish of Jefferson shall collect all sales taxes levied by the Jefferson Parish Council and/or the Jefferson Parish School Board, for which collection he shall receive as compensation, eleven percent of the aggregate amount of sales taxes collected by the sheriff and levied by the Jefferson Parish Council, and nine and one-half percent of the aggregate amount of sales taxes collected by the sheriff and levied by the Jefferson Parish School Board.
(3)(a) The sheriff of the parish of St. Bernard shall collect all sales taxes levied in St. Bernard Parish for which collection he shall receive as compensation up to nine percent of the aggregate amount of sales taxes collected by the sheriff and levied by the St. Bernard Parish Police Jury or the St. Bernard Parish School Board, or both.
NOTE: Subparagraph (B)(3)(b) was repealed by Acts 1992, No. 536, §2 upon expiration of certain taxes. See Acts 1992, No. 536, §2.
(b) However, notwithstanding any other provision of this Paragraph to the contrary, any additional sales and use tax imposed by the St. Bernard Parish Police Jury or the St. Bernard Parish School Board subsequent to the effective date of this Subparagraph shall be collected by the sheriff without compensation for the collection of such additional sales and use tax.
C. In the following parishes, the tax collector shall deduct as commissions not more than the following percentages of the aggregate amount of such taxes shown to be collectable by the tax rolls:
(1)
Acadia
15%
(2)
Allen
14 1/2%
(3)
Ascension
19%
(4)
Assumption
19%
(5)
Avoyelles
18%
(6)
Beauregard
13%
(7)
Bienville
14%
(8)
Bossier
9%
(9)
Caddo
7%
(10)
Calcasieu
10 1/2%
(11)
Caldwell
16%
(12)
Cameron
16%
(13)
Catahoula
14%
(14)
Claiborne
12%
(15)
Concordia
16%
(16)
DeSoto
15%
(17)
East Baton Rouge Parish
8 1/4%
(18)
East Carroll
14%
(19)
East Feliciana
22%
(20)
Evangeline
14%
(21)
Franklin
11%
(22)
Grant
15%
(23)
Iberia
14%
(24)
Iberville
20%
(25)
Jackson
14%
(26)
Jefferson
11%
Provided, however, that the commission provided herein shall be 9 1/2% of the aggregate amount of taxes collected by the sheriff and levied by the Jefferson Parish School Board.
(27)
Jefferson Davis
11%
(28)
Lafayette
15%
(29)
Lafourche
13%
(30)
LaSalle
14%
(31)
Lincoln
10%
(32)
Livingston
17%
(33)
Madison
11%
(34)
Morehouse
11%
(35)
Natchitoches
12%
(36)
Ouachita
9 1/2%
(37)
Plaquemines
12%
(38)
Pointe Coupee
15%
(39)
Rapides
10%
(40)
Red River
20%
(41)
Richland
11%
(42)
Sabine
16%
(43)
St. Bernard
12%
(44)
St. Charles
14%
(45)
St. Helena
18%
(46)
St. James
15%
(47)
St. John the Baptist
20%
Provided, however, that after June 30, 1980, the rate shall be 18%.
(48)
St. Landry
13%
(49)
St. Martin
14%
(50)
St. Mary
12%
(51)
St. Tammany
12%
(52)
Tangipahoa
15%
(53)
Tensas
13%
(54)
Terrebonne
11%
(55)
Union
11%
(56)
Vermilion
15%
(57)
Vernon
14%
(58)
Washington
14 1/2%
(59)
Webster
11 1/2%
(60)
West Baton Rouge
16%
(61)
West Carroll
12%
(62)
West Feliciana
20%
(63)
Winn
17%
The three percent increase in the percentage of the commission for the tax collector for Avoyelles Parish shall be dedicated to increasing the salaries of the full time deputies.
In the event House Bill Nos. 1285* or 1505 of this session does not become law the commission of the sheriff of East Baton Rouge Parish shall remain at seven and one-half percent.
D.(1) The sheriff and ex officio tax collector shall draw his salary monthly on his own check or warrant and shall monthly issue to employees and deputies, checks or warrants for the amount due them, which shall be drawn against and paid out of the sheriff’s general fund. For claims within the allowance above fixed and to be charged to the allowance he shall issue his own checks or warrants which shall be drawn against and paid out of the sheriff’s general fund. The special account representing the sheriff’s general fund shall show the total receipts of the office of the sheriff and ex officio tax collector in civil and criminal matters and other fees, allowances, charges, and commissions; the disbursement to the sheriff and ex officio tax collector, including the salary and all other expenses of the office; and also including the reimbursement of actual expenses paid out as hereinafter allowed.
(2) In any case where the sheriff can with reasonable certainty estimate what will be the amount of the sheriff’s general fund, as herein provided, he may at his discretion anticipate not exceeding seventy-five percent of the same exclusive of interest according to the needs of his office and may negotiate his own warrants against the fund from month to month or may execute notes or other evidences of indebtedness against the sheriff’s general fund. In that case, the warrants or the notes or other evidences of indebtedness and the interest thereon shall be paid from the sheriff’s general fund as the money accrues therein, and the general fund is pledged for the payment of such warrants or notes or other evidences of indebtedness executed under the authority of this Subsection.
E. Repealed by Acts 1976, No. 689, §3.
* * *