Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:125.1 – False swearing in paternity cases
A. False swearing in paternity cases is the intentional making of a written or oral statement, known to be false, under sanction of oath or equivalent statement, where such oath or affirmation is given for use in any judicial proceeding filed by or on behalf of the state of Louisiana to establish paternity.
B. Whoever commits the crime of false swearing in paternity cases shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.
Acts 1992, No. 722, §1.