Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:356.2 – Unlawful appearance bond procurement
A. No police officer, employee of any police department, sheriff, deputy sheriff, employee of any sheriff’s office, employee of a district attorney’s or clerk of court‘s office, or any law enforcement personnel or employee or agent of any law enforcement agency shall negotiate for, procure, solicit, sell, or in any way participate in the negotiation for, procuration, solicitation, or sale of a bond taken to secure the appearance of any person before any court with criminal jurisdiction in the state of Louisiana for any fee, commission, or the receipt of anything of value.
B. Whoever violates any provision of this Section shall upon conviction be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.
Added by Acts 1979, No. 703, §1.