Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:40.2 – Stalking
A. Stalking is the intentional and repeated following or harassing of another person that would cause a reasonable person to feel alarmed or to suffer emotional distress. Stalking shall include but not be limited to the intentional and repeated uninvited presence of the perpetrator at another person’s home, workplace, school, or any place which would c
* * *
(3) Any person who commits the offense of stalking against a person for whose benefit a protective order, a temporary restraining order, or any lawful order prohibiting contact with the victim issued by a judge or magistrate is in effect in either a civil or criminal proceeding, protecting the victim of the stalking from acts by the offender which otherwise constitute the crime of stalking, shall be punished by imprisonment with or without hard labor for not less than ninety days and not more than two years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both.
(4) Upon a second conviction occurring within seven years of a prior conviction for stalking, the offender shall be imprisoned with or without hard labor for not less than five years nor more than twenty years, without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, and may be fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both.
(5) Upon a third or subsequent conviction, the offender shall be imprisoned with or without hard labor for not less that ten years and not more than forty years and may be fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both.
(6)(a) Any person thirteen years of age or older who commits the crime of stalking against a child twelve years of age or younger and who is found by the trier of fact, whether the jury at a jury trial, the judge in a bench trial, or the judge at a sentencing hearing following a jury trial, beyond a reasonable doubt to have placed the child in reasonable fear of death or bodily injury, or in reasonable fear of the death or bodily injury of a family member of the child shall be punished by imprisonment with or without hard labor for not less than one year and not more than three years and fined not less than fifteen hundred dollars and not more than five thousand dollars, or both.
(b) Lack of knowledge of the child’s age shall not be a defense.
C. For the purposes of this Section, the following words shall have the following meanings:
(1) “Harassing” means the repeated pattern of verbal communications or nonverbal behavior without invitation which includes but is not limited to making telephone calls, transmitting electronic mail, sending messages via a third party, or sending letters or pictures.
(2) “Pattern of conduct” means a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing an intent to inflict a continuity of emotional distress upon the person. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of pattern of conduct.
D. As used in this Section, when the victim of the stalking is a child twelve years old or younger:
(1) “Pattern of conduct” includes repeated acts of nonconsensual contact involving the victim or a family member.
(2) “Family member” includes:
(a) A child, parent, grandparent, sibling, uncle, aunt, nephew, or niece of the victim, whether related by blood, marriage, or adoption.
(b) A person who lives in the same household as the victim.
(3)(a) “Nonconsensual contact” means any contact with a child twelve years old or younger that is initiated or continued without that child’s consent, that is beyond the scope of the consent provided by that child, or that is in disregard of that child’s expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued.
(b) “Nonconsensual contact” includes:
(i) Following or appearing within the sight of that child.
(ii) Approaching or confronting that child in a public place or on private property.
(iii) Appearing at the residence of that child.
(iv) Entering onto or remaining on property occupied by that child.
(v) Contacting that child by telephone.
(vi) Sending mail or electronic communications to that child.
(vii) Placing an object on, or delivering an object to, property occupied by that child.
(c) “Nonconsensual contact” does not include any otherwise lawful act by a parent, tutor, caretaker, mandatory reporter, or other person having legal custody of the child as those terms are defined in the Louisiana Children’s Code.
(4) “Victim” means the child who is the target of the stalking.
E. Whenever it is deemed appropriate for the protection of the victim, the court may send written notice to any employer of a person convicted for a violation of the provisions of this Section describing the conduct on which the conviction was based.
F.(1)(a) Upon motion of the district attorney or on the court’s own motion, whenever it is deemed appropriate for the protection of the victim, the court may, in addition to any penalties imposed pursuant to the provisions of this Section, grant a protective order which directs the defendant to refrain from abusing, harassing, interfering with the victim or the employment of the victim, or being physically present within a certain distance of the victim.
(b) For any defendant placed on probation for a violation of the provisions of this Section, the court shall, in addition to any penalties imposed pursuant to the provisions of this Section, grant a protective order which directs the defendant to refrain from abusing, harassing, interfering with the victim or the employment of the victim, or being physically present within a certain distance of the victim.
(2) Any protective order granted pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection shall be served on the defendant at the time of sentencing.
(3)(a) The court shall order that the protective order be effective either for an indefinite period of time or for a fixed term which shall not exceed eighteen months.
* * *