Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:73.2 – Offenses against intellectual property
(a) Discovery by independent invention. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:73.1
- Property: means property as defined in Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:73.1
A. An offense against intellectual property is the intentional:
(1) Destruction, insertion, or modification, without consent, of intellectual property; or
(2) Disclosure, use, copying, taking, or accessing, without consent, of intellectual property.
B. (1) Whoever commits an offense against intellectual property shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both, for commission of the offense.
(2) However, when the damage or loss amounts to a value of five hundred dollars or more, the offender may be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or imprisoned with or without hard labor, for not more than five years, or both.
C. The provisions of this Section shall not apply to disclosure, use, copying, taking, or accessing by proper means as defined in this Subpart.
Acts 1984, No. 711, §1.